129 Nev., Advance Opinion 2.4
[…] November 2006 and February 2009 incidents involving Jacob that
Newman testified he did not know about or recall.
In closing, neither side argued the prior-bad-act evidence
involving Jacob. The Ewing testimony was alluded to but briefly. During
deliberation, the jury sent out two questions, both concerning the child
abuse count. Ultimately, it returned a verdict of guilty and the district
court sentenced Newman to a maximum term of 60 months incarceration
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A
7
for the battery with a consecutive term of 12 months for child
endangerment.
NRS 48.045(2) prohibits the use of evidence of "other crimes,
wrongs or acts. . . to prove the character of a person in order to show that
the person acted in conformity therewith." Such evidence "may, however,
be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident." Id. NRS 48.045(2)'s list of permissible nonpropensity uses for
prior-bad-act evidence is not exhaustive. Bigpond v. State, 128 Nev. ,
, 270 P.3d 1244, 1249 (2012). Nonetheless, while "evidence of 'other
crimes, wrongs or acts' may be admitted. . . for a relevant nonpropensity
purpose," id.