*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a
contract, a suspension or debarment proceeding, or in connection
with a contract controversy, to resolve their claims or
differences. . . .”). No such exclusivity provision appears in
the relevant enforcement statutes in the consumer protection
area. HRS § 481B-4 (2008) provides, “Remedies. Any person who
violates this chapter shall be deemed to have engaged in an
unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or
practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the
meaning of section 480-2.” HRS § 480-2(e) (2008), in turn,
allows “[a]ny person [to] bring an action based on unfair methods
of competition declared unlawful by this section.” Contrary to
the Marriott and Starwood Defendants and Four Seasons amicus’
argument, nothing in these statutes states that Chapter 480
remedies are exclusive.
The Marriott and Starwood Defendants also argue that the
legislature’s decision to shift H.B. 2123’s focus from a bill