*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] chapter 387, to the employer of furnishing an employee with
board, lodging, or other facilities if such board, lodging,
or other facilities are customarily furnished by the
employer to the employer’s employee but shall not include
tips or gratuities of any kind, provided that for the
purposes of section 388-6, “wages” shall include tips or
gratuities of any kind.
(Emphasis added). Thus, for the purpose of enforcement under HRS
§ 388-6 in the instant proceeding, “wages” includes service
charges as “tips or gratuities of any kind,”3 because HRS § 481B-
14 defines service charges as “tip income” and “wages and tips of
employees.” HRS § 388-6 is entitled “Withholding of wages,” and
prohibits an employer from “retain[ing] . . . any part or portion
of any compensation earned by the employee except where required
by federal or state statute or by court process or when such . .
. retentions are authorized in writing by the employee. . . .”
Service charges must be “compensation earned” by the employee,
because they are levied upon the consumer based upon “labor or
3
The parties point out that this court has already addressed whether a
certain type of service charge (hotel porterage fees) could constitute