*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 388-10, and 388-11, is plain and unambiguous. “[T]he fundamental
starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of
the statute itself. . . . And where the statutory language is
plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its
plain and obvious meaning.” Richardson v. City & County of
Honolulu, 76 Hawai‘i 46, 63, 868 P.2d 1193, 1210 (1994)(citation
omitted). The plain language of HRS § 481B-14 supports the
Plaintiffs’ contention that undisclosed and unpaid service
charges are “tips,” “wages,” and “compensation.” HRS § 481B-14
provides:
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Hotel or restaurant service charge; disposition. Any hotel
or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of
food or beverage services shall distribute the service
charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly
disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service
charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than
wages and tips of employees.
First, the statute provides that hotels and restaurants “shall
distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip
income.” (Emphasis added). In the alternative, HRS § 481B-14
permits hotels and restaurants to use service charges to “pay for
costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees,”
provided that hotels and restaurants “clearly disclose to the
purchaser of the services” that this is being done. (Emphasis
added). Thus, 100% of the service charge is considered to be
“wages and tips of employees.” Therefore, when a hotel or