*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] unless authorized by the employee.7 The petitioner, Villon,
sought recovery pursuant to HRS § 388-6 for tips/service charges
withheld without his authorization by his employer, the defendant
hotel. The defendant hotel argued that the undisclosed amount of
service charges was not “compensation earned” within the meaning
of HRS § 388-6. Villon, 130 Hawai#i at 136, 306 P.3d at 181. We
rejected this argument, concluding that a service charge is
“compensation earned” either as “tip income” or “wages and tips
of employees.” Id. at 136-37, 306 P.3d at 181-82.
We concluded that under HRS § 388-6, service charges
are “compensation earned” by an employee because they are levied
upon the consumer based upon “‘labor or services rendered by an
7
HRS § 388-6 states in relevant part:
No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be
paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any
employee except where required by federal or state statute
or by court process or when such deductions or retentions
are authorized in writing by the employee . . . .
18
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
employee,’ usually in lieu of a traditional tip.” Id. at 135,
306 P.3d at 180 (quoting HRS § 388-1). Thus, “when a hotel or
restaurant distributes less than 100% of a service charge