*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] As
discussed below, we conclude in the affirmative.
Jason Kawakami (“Kawakami”) held his wedding reception
at the Kahala Hotel and Resort (“Kahala Hotel”) in July 2007.
Kahala Hotel collected a 19% service charge on the purchase of
food and beverages for his reception. Kahala Hotel did not
distribute the 19% service charge directly to its employees as
“tip income.” Instead, 15% of the service charge was retained by
Kahala Hotel as a “management share,” then reclassified and used
to pay for the banquet employees’ “wages.” No disclosure was
1
HRS § 481B-14 states:
Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for
the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the
service charge directly to its employees as tip income or
clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the
service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses
other than wages and tips of employees.
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
made to Kawakami that a portion of the service charge was used as
wages, rather than tip income.
Kawakami, individually and on behalf of all other
similarly situated individuals (“Plaintiff Class”) filed a