In re Joshua D. CA2/7
[…] By seeking to introduce Deputy Ramirez’s testimony of what Jasmine told him had been related to her by Daysha, the People were attempting to demonstrate Joshua’s specific intent to permanently deprive Sanchez of his property. Joshua contends the juvenile court committed prejudicial error when it failed to exclude this disputed testimony.4 Deputy Ramirez’s testimony regarding what Jasmine said had been told to her by Daysha was, without question, a classic example of inadmissible “double-hearsay.” (See Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b); People v. Zapien 3 Evidence Code section 1223 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime . . . and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in the conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” 4 We review the court’s decision to admit evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v.