In re Joshua M. CA2/7
[…] (See § 707, subd. (b)(5), (6) & (7), respectively.) After rejecting Joshua’s argument that he was statutorily ineligible for DJF commitment, the juvenile court ordered him committed to DJF for a period not to extend beyond his 22nd birthday. 1 Statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless otherwise indicated. 2 In light of In re D.B., supra, 58 Cal.4th 941, we do not address Joshua’s contention that the juvenile court abused its discretion by committing him to DJF. 3 An additional charge of dissuading a witness from reporting a crime (Pen. Code, § 136.1, subd. (b)(1)) was dismissed on the People’s motion. 2 DISCUSSION Section 733 provides that a minor may not be committed to DJF “if the ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” (§ 733, subd. (c).)