Filed 7/25/13 Bolander v. Bolander CA1/2
[…] the experts who did not testify, they nevertheless provided expert advice.
Concerning item 13—additional expenses—Rinske argued the necessity of each
expense: the jury consultant was “critical to the case,” the investigator was necessary to
23
interview witnesses who may have had relevant information about Rick, and Eileen
Blockee was an out-of-state witness who may not have been able to testify had her airfare
not been covered.
B. Rinske’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees
Meanwhile, on September 8, 2011, Rinske filed a “Motion for Attorney’s Fees and
Costs Not Recoverable under CCP §1033.5.” The motion was based on section 1708.6,
subdivision (c), which provides as follows: “The court, in an action pursuant to this
section, may grant to a prevailing plaintiff equitable relief, an injunction, costs, and any
other relief that the court deems proper, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Rinske requested an award of “reasonable attorney fees of $455,600 plus an
enhancement multiplier of 1.5 for attorney time,” as well as an additional $10,000 for the
preparation of the fee motion. According to Rinske, under discretionary fee shifting