Filed 7/25/13 Bolander v. Bolander CA1/2
[…] To begin with, the legislative history of section 1708.6 belies Rick’s assertion that
the two statutes are mutually exclusive. In its analysis of Assembly Bill 1933
(2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), which was ultimately codified as section 1708.6, the Assembly
Committee on Judiciary observed that Assembly Bill 1933 and Assembly Bill 1928
(2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), which would become section 1708.5, “overlap somewhat as to
the acts that would be actionable under each . . . .” Similarly, the Assembly Republican
Bill Analysis of Assembly Bill 1933 noted that the two statutes “would both overlap with
5
Under section 1708.5, subdivision (a), a person who does any of the following
commits a sexual battery: “(1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive
contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person
directly or indirectly results. [¶] (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive
contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact
with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (3) Acts to cause an imminent
apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive
contact with that person directly or indirectly results.”
Section 1708.6 provides in pertinent part: “A person is liable for the tort of
domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements: [¶] (1) The
infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of
Section 13700 of the Penal Code.