Filed 7/25/13 Bolander v. Bolander CA1/2
[…] $17,270 in costs.
On January 11, 2012, the trial court entered an order denying Rinske’s motion for
attorney’s fees. The two-page order stated that “[t]he Court determined that it has sole
discretion under Civil Code section 1708.6 whether to award attorney’s fees to plaintiff
and, if so, to what extent. In its sole discretion, the court declines to award any attorneys’
fees to plaintiff.”
Rinske appealed from the order denying her motion for attorney’s fees, the order
granting in part Rick’s motion to tax costs, and the amended judgment entered on
December 22, 2011.
E. Standard of Review
Section 1708.6, subdivision (c) provides: “The court, in an action pursuant to this
section, may grant to a prevailing plaintiff equitable relief, an injunction, costs, and any
other relief that the court deems proper, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” A
permissive fee provision (i.e., the court “may” awards fees) such as this grants the trial
court the discretion to award fees to the prevailing party. (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice
Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2013) ¶ 1:287, p. 1-50.14.)