Filed 7/25/13 Bolander v. Bolander CA1/2
[…] commits a sexual battery: “(1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive
contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person
directly or indirectly results. [¶] (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive
contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact
with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (3) Acts to cause an imminent
apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive
contact with that person directly or indirectly results.”
Section 1708.6 provides in pertinent part: “A person is liable for the tort of
domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements: [¶] (1) The
infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of
Section 13700 of the Penal Code. [¶] (2) The abuse was committed by the defendant, a
person having a relationship with the plaintiff . . . .”
Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (a) defines “abuse” as “intentionally or
recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or
another.”
7