Filed 7/25/13 Bolander v. Bolander CA1/2
[…] Rick’s and her depositions—should be reduced by 75 percent.8 He reasoned that because
Rinske dismissed three of her four causes of action, only prevailing on her domestic
violence claim, she should only recover 25 percent of the deposition costs, or $4,320.
Rick argued that all of the $86,297 requested for expert witness fees should be
disallowed. He noted that Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 provides for the
recovery of expert witness fees only when the expert was “ordered by the court” or when
the fees are expressly provided for by law. None of Rinske’s experts was court ordered.
Section 1708.6 authorizes “general damages, special damages, and punitive damages,” as
well as “equitable relief, an injunction, costs, and any other relief that the court deems
proper, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” It does not, Rick noted, provide for expert
witness fees.
Of the $454 Rinske sought for service of process, Rick sought a reduction of $174,
the amount Rinske incurred to serve three witnesses who were neither deposed nor called
as witnesses at trial.