general doctrine, see Sierra Club v. Dep’t of Transp. of State of
[…] principle of procedural standing in environmental law in Hawai#i
and clarif[ied] the importance of addressing the secondary
impacts of a project in the environmental review process pursuant
to HRS Chapter 343.” 120 Hawai#i at 220, 202 P.3d at 1265.
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Simply because this case relates to a discrete piece of
property does not mean that Scenic Hawai#i has not advocated an
important public policy. The preservation of public parks and
historic sites in the State represents a significant public
concern. See HRS § 6E-1 (2009) (“The Constitution of the State
of Hawai#i recognizes the value of conserving and developing the
historic and cultural property within the state for the public
good.”); HRS § 184-2(3) (2011) (providing for new parks and
parkways to be established). Thus, Scenic Hawai#i’s vindication
of this public policy with respect to one particular public park
and historic site, in this case, Irwin Park, would satisfy the
first prong of the doctrine.