In re Application of MAUI ELECTRIC COMPANY, LIMITED,
[…] decision or order, or a preliminary ruling such that
deferral of review would deprive the claimant of adequate
relief; third, the claimant must have followed the
applicable agency rules and, therefore, have been involved
in the contested case; and finally, the claimant’s legal
interests must have been injured--i.e., the claimant must
have standing to appeal.
Kilakila ʻO Haleakala v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 131 Hawaiʻi
193, 200, 317 P.3d 27, 34 (2013) (quoting Kaleikini v. Thielen,
124 Hawaiʻi 1, 16-17, 237 P.3d 1067, 1082-83 (2010)).11 In other
10
HRS § 269-15.5 provides, inter alia, as follows:
An appeal from an order of the public utilities commission
under this chapter shall lie, subject to chapter 602, in
the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit
courts. Only a person aggrieved in a contested case
proceeding provided for in this chapter may appeal from the
order, if the order is final, or if preliminary, is of the
nature defined by section 91-14(a).
HRS § 269-15.5 (2007).
11
HRS § 91-14(a) provides,
Any person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a
contested case or by a preliminary ruling of the nature
(continued . . .)
16
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***