In re Application of MAUI ELECTRIC COMPANY, LIMITED,
[…] 13
HRS § 269-27.2(d) (2007) provides the following in relevant part:
Upon application of a public utility that supplies
electricity to the public, and notification of its
customers, the commission, after an evidentiary hearing,
may allow payments made by the public utility to nonfossil
fuel producers for firm capacity and related revenue taxes
to be recovered by the public utility through an interim
increase in rates until the effective date of the rate
change approved by the commission’s final decision in the
public utility’s next general rate proceeding under section
269-16 . . . .
14
HRS § 269-16(b) (Supp. 2016) provides the following in relevant
part:
No rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or
practice, other than one established pursuant to an
automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by the
commission, shall be established, abandoned, modified, or
departed from by any public utility, except after thirty
days’ notice to the commission as prescribed in section
269-12(b), and prior approval by the commission for any
increases in rates, fares, or charges. The commission, in
its discretion and for good cause shown, may allow any
rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or
practice to be established, abandoned, modified, or
departed from upon notice less than that provided for in
section 269-12(b). A contested case hearing shall be held
(continued . . .)
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
a. HRS § 269-27.2(d)
Sierra Club has not established that a hearing was
required under HRS § 269-27.2(d). HRS § 269-27(d) provides that
the Commission may allow a public utility to impose an interim