In re Application of MAUI ELECTRIC COMPANY, LIMITED,
[…] authorized Maui Electric to impose an interim increase in rates
for the purpose of recovering payments for firm capacity, nor
has Sierra Club argued that Maui Electric ever sought permission
to do so. Indeed, the record indicates that one of the features
of the Agreement was to eliminate the capacity payments that
Maui Electric was paying to HC&S under the existing agreement.18
Accordingly, the requirement of a hearing provided for in HRS §
269-27(d) is not applicable to the Application in this case.
b. HRS § 269-16(b)
Sierra Club also failed to demonstrate that a hearing
was required under HRS § 269-16(b). HRS § 269-16(b) requires
the Commission to conduct a contested case hearing whenever a
utility seeks an increase in rates. This provision specifically
exempts fee adjustments “established pursuant to an automatic
rate adjustment clause previously approved by the commission.”19
HRS § 269-16(b). In this case, the Commission authorized Maui
Electric to recover charges for purchased energy under the
Agreement through Maui Electric’s existing energy cost
18
It is noted that the nonexistence of a “firm capacity” provision