Filed 6/17/13
[…] 2 On March 4, 2011, the trial court revoked defendant‟s probation in a case in which
defendant pled guilty to possession of a controlled substance.
3
v. Scott (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1188, 1201.) However, we must consider the argument in
evaluating defendant‟s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. (Ibid.)
“„The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[n]o
person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or
limb. . . .” This guarantee is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment.
[Citation.] Similarly, article I, section 15, of the California Constitution provides:
“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense. . . .”‟ [Citation.]”
(Stanley v. Superior Court (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 265, 278 (Stanley).) “„“The
constitutional prohibition against „double jeopardy‟ was designed to protect an individual
from being subjected to the hazards of trial and possible conviction more than once for an