2 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
[…] 9 In Carlucci, an employee of the National Security
Agency (“NSA”) was terminated after the employee dis-
closed to the NSA that he had engaged in homosexual
relationships with foreign nationals. 488 U.S. at 97-98.
Though Carlucci explained (and the majority emphasizes)
that the summary removal procedures of 5 U.S.C. § 7532
and 50 U.S.C. § 833 did not furnish the exclusive basis for
agency removals on national security grounds, it empha-
sized that, apart from the summary suspension authority,
the NSA had a general authority to remove employees for
national security reasons under 50 U.S.C. § 831. Carlucci,
488 U.S. at 102-03; see also 50 U.S.C. § 831 (permitting
the Secretary of Defense to prescribe regulations “to
assure . . . that no person shall be employed in, or detailed
or assigned to, the National Security Agency . . . , or
continue to be so employed . . . unless such employment . .
16 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
the Supreme Court in Egan had no occasion to address
national security suitability determinations or the impact
of this exception on the scope of the Civil Service Reform
Act as to national security suitability determinations. See