2 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
[…] MSPB review. Congress, in 1994, added Title VIII to the
National Security Act of 1947, granting the President
authority to “establish procedures to govern access to
classified information.” Intelligence Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 1995, Title VIII, § 802(a), 108 Stat. 3423, 3435
(1994) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 435(a)). The
statute authorizes the President to establish “uniform
minimum standards” of procedures for “employees in the
executive branch . . . whose access to classified infor-
mation is . . . denied or terminated,” see 50 U.S.C.
§ 435(a)(5), and makes those standards “binding upon all
departments, agencies, and offices of the executive branch
of Government,” id. § 435(a); see also id. § 435(a)(2) (not-
ing that the standards govern Executive Branch employ-
ees “who require access to classified information as part of
their official responsibilities”); id. § 435(a)(3) (same); id.
§ 435(a)(4) (referring to employees “requir[ing] access to
particularly sensitive classified information”). 7 Consistent
with Egan, the goal of the statute was to provide minimal
procedural protections to employees in connection with
security clearance procedures.