2 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
[…] material adverse effect on the national security as a
sensitive position.”). In addition, other relevant statutes
and regulations define “sensitive” position in the broadest
sense by referring to “national security” generally. See 10
U.S.C. § 1564 (“Security clearance investigations . . . . (e)
Sensitive duties. -- For the purposes of this section, it is
not necessary for the performance of duties to involve
classified activities or classified matters in order for the
duties to be considered sensitive and critical to the na-
tional security.”) (emphasis added); see also 5 C.F.R. §
732.102 (“(a) For purposes of this part, the term national
security position includes: (1) Those positions that involve
activities of the Government that are concerned with the
protection of the nation from foreign aggression or espio-
nage . . . .”). The Board and Northover also conflate
“classified information” with “national security infor-
mation,” but Egan does not imply those terms have the
same meaning. In fact, Egan’s core focus is not on “infor-
mation,” but rather on the Executive’s discretion to act on