2 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
[…] context is a manifestation of the general principle that
agencies do not have independent authority apart from
Congressional statute. Agencies may not act “in excess of
statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of
statutory right.” 5 U.S.C. § 706. And while the majority
relies on a variety of DoD regulations to support its
position, the Supreme Court has held that “[t]he rulemak-
ing power granted to an administrative agency charged
with the administration of a federal statute is not the
6 The only statute that the majority cites that ap-
pears remotely relevant is 10 U.S.C. § 1564, which states
that, “[f]or the purposes of” a statutory provision provid-
ing for expedited processing of background investigations
for DoD security clearances, “it is not necessary for the
performance of duties [of investigated employees] to
involve classified activities or classified matters in order
for the duties to be considered sensitive and critical to the
national security.” See Maj. Op. at 15. This provision was
merely meant to prioritize some DoD background investi-
gations for positions that require investigations, see H.R.
Rep. No. 106-945, at 853 (2000) (Conf. Rep.), and does not
provide any indication that Congress intended to grant