2 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
[…] Then, also in 1996, Congress granted the Secretary of
Defense the authority to “terminate . . . any employee in a
defense intelligence position,” regardless of whether the
employee was part of an intelligence component, where he
“determine[d] that the procedures prescribed in other
provisions of law that authorize the termination of the
employment of such employee [e.g., § 7513] cannot be
invoked in a manner consistent with the national securi-
ty.” 10 U.S.C. § 1609(a)-(b) (emphasis added); see Depart-
ment of Defense Civilian Personnel Policy Act of 1996,
Pub. L. 104-201, sec. 1632(a), 110 Stat. 2745, 2748 (1996)
(relevant portion codified as amended at 10 U.S.C.
§ 1609). These terminations are “final and may not be
appealed or reviewed outside the [DoD].” 10 U.S.C.
§ 1609(b). Unlike § 7532, the provision “does not affect the
right of the employee involved to seek or accept employ-
ment with any other department or agency of the United
States if that employee is declared eligible for such em-
ployment by the Director of [OPM].” 10 U.S.C. § 1609(d).
Fifth, in 2003, Congress took further action to limit
MSPB merits review of certain national security employ-
ees under Chapter 75 of the CSRA. See National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-