2 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
[…] establish programs “to insure that the employment and
retention . . . of any civilian . . . employee . . . is clearly
consistent with the interests of the national security.”
That Presidential Order applied in Egan. It applies here.
The Dissent nevertheless claims support in Cole v. Young,
351 U.S. 536 (1956), but the Dissent’s reliance on Cole is
erroneous. The question in Cole was whether the Civil
Service Commission could review Mr. Cole’s discharge
from the military. The government conceded the review
KAPLAN v. CONYERS 15
Exec. Order No. 10,450, § 3, 3 C.F.R. 937 (1949–1953
Comp.) (“The head of any department or agency shall
designate, or cause to be designated, any position within
his department or agency the occupant of which could
bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a
material adverse effect on the national security as a
sensitive position.”). In addition, other relevant statutes
and regulations define “sensitive” position in the broadest
sense by referring to “national security” generally. See 10
U.S.C. § 1564 (“Security clearance investigations . . . . (e)
Sensitive duties. -- For the purposes of this section, it is