2 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
[…] U.S.C. § 7513(d).
The second, subchapter IV (§§ 7531–7533), relates to
suspensions and removals based upon national security
concerns. An employee suspended under § 7532(a) is not
entitled to appeal to the Board. Nonetheless, the statute
provides for a summary removal process that entitles the
employee to specified pre-removal procedural rights,
7 5 U.S.C. § 7701 provides, in relevant part: “An
employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an
appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any
action which is appealable to the Board under any law,
rule, or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). It is undisputed
that Northover is an “employee” as defined in the applica-
ble statutes in this case. See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(i),
(ii) (“[E]mployee means . . . an individual in the competi-
tive service . . . who is not serving a probationary or trial
period under an initial appointment; or . . . who has
completed 1 year of current continuous service under
other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or
less.”).
12 KAPLAN v. CONYERS
including a hearing by an agency authority. 5 U.S.C. §
7532(c).
IV. EGAN’S APPLICATION TO THIS CASE
The Board and Northover urge this court to limit
Egan’s application to security clearance determinations,
reasoning that national security concerns articulated in