The People v. Vera CA4/3
[…] In addition to providing these instructions to the jury in written form, the judge read them to the jury with only minor variations. II DISCUSSION Defendant does not quibble with the court‟s written or oral instruction pursuant to CALCRIM Nos. 200 and 220. Rather, he asserts that the court violated his due process rights by making comments to the jury during voir dire that were confusing and diminished the burden of proof and presumption of innocence. 6 Penal Code section 1096 provides: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: „It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.‟” Burden of Proof “„The reasonable-doubt standard plays a vital role in the American scheme of criminal procedure. It is a prime instrument for reducing the risk of convictions resting on factual error.