Supreme Court
[…] fact, a sale.
The transfer of the stock to James was part of a larger recapitalization of the company.
On November 15, 1989, James sent an “offer to purchase for $105,000 in cash the 30,000 shares
of Common Stock of Microfibres, Inc.” to the trustees of the trust that owned the stock at that
time. Then, in a series of letters, the trustees accepted James’s offer to purchase the stock.
Additionally, other internal company documents evidence the recapitalization and refer to the
transfer of stock to James as a “purchase” and “sale.”
9
Section 15-5-16.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n addition to or in lieu of an order to
pay spousal support made pursuant to a complaint for divorce, the court may assign to either the
husband or wife a portion of the estate of the other,” however, “[t]he court * * * shall not assign
property or an interest in property which has been transferred to one of the parties by inheritance
before, during, or after the term of the marriage.” Section 15-5-16.1(b).
- 29 -