Supreme Court
[…] D
James’s Conditional Cross-appeal
After Hope filed her appeal in this case, James filed a protective and conditional cross-
appeal, arguing that the trial justice erred when he granted partial summary judgment and found
Microfibres to be a marital asset. James avowed that he would not press this issue on appeal if
8
Hope further contends that the information about James’s trusts was relevant to the issue of
child support. However, on June 18, 2013, Lucas turned nineteen years old, thus, likely
rendering any issue concerning child support moot. See § 15-5-16.2(b) (“The court may, if in its
discretion it deems it necessary or advisable, order child support * * *, but in no case beyond [a
child’s] nineteenth (19th) birthday.”). Therefore, we need not address Hope’s argument about
this discovery motion as it relates to child support for Lucas.
- 28 -
this Court affirmed the Family Court’s decision pending entry of final judgment; however,