Supreme Court
[…] Likewise, we are of
the opinion that any review of the denial of this motion would be premature, because we are
vacating, in part, the decision pending entry of final judgment in this case, which will require a
new equitable distribution of the marital estate. Accordingly, we decline to address this issue on
the merits at this time.
Finally, Hope argues that the information about James’s trusts was relevant to the issue of
alimony; however, in our opinion, the trial justice did not abuse his discretion when he denied
the motion. In his decision, the trial justice quoted § 15-5-16(c)(2), which provides, in pertinent
part, that “[a]limony is designed to provide support for a spouse for a reasonable length of time
to enable the recipient to become financially independent and self-sufficient.” He then
specifically found that Hope had “sufficient assets and income” such that “an award of alimony
would not be justified.” We do not see how ordering the disclosure of additional information
about James’s trusts would have, in any way, changed this finding. Therefore, upon review, we