Supreme Court
[…] See Marsocci v.
Marsocci, 911 A.2d 690, 699-700 (R.I. 2006) (declining to reach the issue of child support until
the trial justice performed a valuation and equitable distribution); Ruffel v. Ruffel, 900 A.2d
1178, 1193 (R.I. 2006) (“[T]he proper amount to award for alimony, if any, will depend on the
ultimate distribution of the marital estate by the Family Court on remand * * *.”). Furthermore,
on June 18, 2013, Lucas turned nineteen years old, thus, in all likelihood, rendering any issue
concerning child support moot. See § 15-5-16.2(b) (“The court may, if in its discretion it deems
it necessary or advisable, order child support * * *, but in no case beyond [a child’s] nineteenth
(19th) birthday.”).
- 20 -
valuation date contained in the consent order. Further, James argued in his posttrial
memorandum “that the current economic crisis, or structural change in the world economy, [wa]s