Supreme Court
[…] club membership, as well as the jewelry that was in his possession.
The trial justice then addressed the knotty issue of the equitable distribution of
Microfibres and MPL. Echoing his holding from April 28, 2008 on Hope’s motion for partial
summary judgment, the trial justice declared that the stock in Microfibres—all of which stood in
James’s name—was a marital asset. He also found that only 49.9967 percent of MPL was
marital property, because the remainder had been either acquired by James before the marriage
or had been gifted to him. 4 See § 15-5-16.1(b) (“The court may not assign property or an interest
in property held in the name of one of the parties if the property was held by the party prior to
the marriage[.] * * * The court shall not assign property * * * which has been transferred to one
of the parties by gift * * *.”).
After an extensive review of the expert testimony in the case, and relying on the October
17, 2008 consent order, the trial justice decided to order an in-kind distribution of the stock of
Microfibres and an in-kind distribution of a partnership interest in MPL, instead of valuing the