Sharon Clayman Sitz v. William Grant Sitz
[…] Suffice it to say that Wife expressed that she was not comfortable in her own home as a result of Husband’s efforts to conserve -16- electricity and water. As she put it, it was not a “normal” home. Wife testified that Husband ignored her protestations and called her names. Husband offered little to contradict Wife’s testimony about the family’s living conditions. Nor did he dispute that he was aware of Wife’s disagreement with the rules and the discomfort she felt. Husband testified that Wife was simply “outvoted,” particularly regarding the thermostat settings. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(11) provides a cause for divorce when a “husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct towards the spouse as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper, which may also be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct.” Essentially, inappropriate marital conduct is when “either or both of the parties [have] engaged in a course of conduct which (1) caused pain, anguish or distress to the other party and (2) rendered continued cohabitation ‘improper,’ ‘unendurable,’ ‘intolerable,’ or ‘unacceptable.’ ” Eldridge,