IN RE DEANDRE C. ET AL.
[…] Danielle H. appealed both findings to the Circuit Court for Shelby County. During
a hearing on November 9, 2010, Danielle H.’s lawyer stipulated that the children are
dependent and neglected.5 In an order filed on November 10, 2010, the circuit court, citing
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(F), found that the six children are dependent and
1
In accordance with Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 4(A)(2), we designate this opinion as “Not For Publication.”
2
On August 10, 2010, Danielle H. pleaded guilty to aggravated assault of a child and was sentenced
to six years in prison.
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(F) provides that a child may be considered dependent and
neglected if the child “is in such condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or
control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child or others.”
4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(G) provides that a child may be considered dependent and
neglected if the child “is suffering from abuse or neglect.”
5
The lawyer informed the trial court: “We’ll stipulate to dependency and neglect, I guess you can