DANIELLE HARRIS v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN’S
[…] not before this Court. However, as discussed infra, the trial court primarily relied upon the testimony of Dr.
Lakin and, at any rate, did not base its decision on dependency and neglect solely upon Mother’s plea in the
criminal proceedings.
-3-
5. The Petition to Adjudicate Dependency and Neglect on
Derrix...Dewayne...Amani...Eriq...Corry...and Shyronne...shall
be sustained on the basis of the severe injuries Derrix suffered
in the custody of his mother.
6. [The children] are dependent and neglected pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. §37-1-102(b)(1), which defines abuse as occurring
“when a person under the age of eighteen (18) is suffering from,
has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of suffering from
our sustaining a wound, injury, disability, or physical or mental
condition caused by brutality, neglect, or other actions or
inactions of a parent, relative, guardian or caretaker.” Derrix
suffered a myriad of serious injuries including a cerebral
hypoxic brain injury, subarachnoid hemorrhage in the brain, and
extensive bilateral retinal hemorrhages in his eyes, and he now
lives with several irreversible medical conditions, including
blindness, an inability to speak, an inability to walk, cerebral
palsy, and a seizure disorder. His five siblings...were in the
mother’s home when Derrix was injured.
7. [The children] are also dependent and neglected pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. §37-1-102(b)(12)(F), which defines a
dependent and neglected child as a child that “is in such
condition of want or suffering or is under such improper
guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or
health of such child or others.” All six children were in the
mother’s care when Derrix suffered the abovementioned injuries
and resulting medical conditions.
8. Finally, [the children] are the victims of severe child abuse
as defined in Tenn. Code Ann. §37-1-102(b)(23)(A) as “the
knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect
a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause great bodily
harm or death.”
Mother appeals, raising two issues for review:
1. Whether there is clear and convincing evidence of
dependency and neglect?
2. Whether there is clear and convincing evidence of severe
child abuse.
-4-
In order to address these issues, we must review the statutory scheme governing