STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID NAGELE
[…] some awareness of the statutory mandate. Left unresolved in Ward was the level of
information an accused must receive about the lifetime supervision requirement before a
guilty plea to one of the offenses contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-
524(a) may be knowingly and intelligently made.
The Defendant concedes that all of the attendant consequences of lifetime community
supervision need not be provided in order to enter a valid plea to any of the offenses listed
in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(a). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-524(d)(1)
(“The board [of probation and parole] is authorized on an individual basis to establish such
conditions of community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from the person’s
committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person.”). He
does, however, assert that a valid plea requires a basic understanding of the requirement.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(a) provides that a person convicted of
attempted aggravated sexual battery “shall receive a sentence of community supervision for