STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID NAGELE
[…] General; Rachel West Harmon, Assistant Attorney General; Randall Nichols, District
Attorney General; and Charme Prater Knight, Assistant District Attorney General, for the
appellee, the State of Tennessee.
OPINION
Facts and Procedural History
After being indicted for aggravated sexual battery, David Nagele (the “Defendant”),
on November 13, 2002, pled guilty to attempted aggravated sexual battery, a lesser-included
offense. The trial court imposed a six-year sentence of enhanced probation. Although
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 (Supp. 1999)2 mandated lifetime community
2
At the time the offense was committed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 provided as
follows:
(a) In addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct,
any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of § 39-13-502 [aggravated
rape], § 39-13-503 [rape], § 39-13-504 [aggravated sexual battery], § 39-13-522 [rape of a
child], or attempts to commit a violation of any such section, shall receive a sentence of
community supervision for life.
(b) The judgment of conviction for all persons to whom the provisions of subsection (a)
apply shall include that the person is sentenced to community supervision for life.
(c) The sentence of community supervision for life shall commence immediately upon the
expiration of the term of imprisonment imposed upon the person by the court or upon the
person’s release from regular parole supervision, whichever first occurs.
(d)(1) A person on community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and
control of the board of probation and parole in the same manner as a person under parole
supervision. The board is authorized on an individual basis to establish such conditions of
community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from the person’s committing
a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person.
(2) The board is authorized to impose and enforce a supervision and rehabilitation fee upon
a person on community supervision similar to the fee imposed by § 40-28-201. To the
extent possible, the board shall set the fee in an amount that will substantially defray the cost
of the community supervision program. The board shall also establish a fee waiver
procedure for hardship cases and indigency.
(Emphasis added). The statute was amended in 2010 to include the offense of aggravated rape of a child,
(continued...)
-2-
supervision for the crime of attempted aggravated sexual battery, neither the plea agreement