STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ZACHERIAH HOLDEN
[…] introduction of evidence of his .21 blood alcohol level in the proceeding to determine
whether he is guilty of vehicular homicide which occurs prior to the proceeding where the
jury determines whether he is guilty of aggravated vehicular homicide.
This Court has previously addressed this same basic argument in State v. Carl David
Burnette, No. M1999-2490-CCA-R3-CD, 2000 WL 1681075 (Tenn. Crim. App., at
Nashville, Nov. 9, 2000), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. May 14, 2001). In Carl David Burnette,
this Court stated the following:
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213(a), in pertinent part, defines vehicular
homicide as “the reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile
. . . (1) [a]s the proximate result of conduct creating a substantial risk of death
or serious bodily injury to a person; or (2) [a]s the proximate result of the
driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401. For purposes of this section,
‘intoxication’ includes alcohol intoxication as defined by § 55-10-408 . . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213(a) (1997). Section 55-10-401(a)(1) makes it
unlawful to drive while “under the influence of any intoxicant” and section
55-10-401(a)(2) proscribes driving while “[t]he alcohol concentration in such