STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CORINIO PRUITT
[…] that the Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
In 1992, the Tennessee Supreme Court in Middlebrooks held that the (i)(7) felony
murder aggravating circumstance, as it existed at the time, essentially duplicated the elements
of the felony murder statute and did not sufficiently narrow the class of convicted defendants
eligible for the death penalty in compliance with the Eighth Amendment of the United States
Constitution. Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d at 346. In 1995, the Tennessee General Assembly,
in response to the Middlebrooks decision, amended the aggravating circumstance in section
39-13-204(i)(7) to require that the murder “was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or
aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or
attempting to commit, or was fleeing after having a substantial role in committing or
attempting to commit” one of the specified felonies. T.C.A. § 39-13-204 (Supp. 1995).
Effectively, “[t]his amendment narrowed the class of offenders to whom the death penalty
could be applied sufficiently so as to leave no State v. Middlebrooks problem even in cases