Linnell Richmond v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Richmond’s motion to amend. In the order, the trial court noted that, although Mr. Richmond’s original petition was filed within sixty days of the Department’s administrative decision as required by Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-102,5 the petition 2 (...continued) be made by motion in writing: (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter, . . . (6) failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, . . .. TENN . R. CIV . P. 12.02(1), (6). 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-104 provides in pertinent part: The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. T.C.A. § 27-8-104(a) (2000). 4 Subsequently, Mr. Richmond filed another motion to amend seeking to add to his petition for review the Department disciplinary board’s decisions on three other charges. Mr.