Linnell Richmond v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] T.C.A. § 27-8-104(a) (2000). 4 Subsequently, Mr. Richmond filed another motion to amend seeking to add to his petition for review the Department disciplinary board’s decisions on three other charges. Mr. Richmond also sought summary judgment on his petition. 5 Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-102 provides: Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment complained of, the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review. (continued...) -3- lacked the required verification statement. The trial court characterized Mr. Richmond’s motion to amend as “the pivot upon which this case turns.” Because Mr.