STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LONNIE L. CROSS
[…] Crim. App. at Nashville, July
31, 2006) (finding no double jeopardy violation); State v. Jimmy Lee Cullop, No. E2000-
00095-CCA-R3-CD, 2001 WL 378543 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, Apr. 17, 2001)
(finding a potential double jeopardy violation and remanding for further proceedings).2 With
respect to the first step in the Denton analysis, both Menifee and Cullop conclude that there
is not an identity of elements under the Blockburger test. See Menifee, M2005-00708-CCA-
R3-CD, 2006 WL 2206067, at *7; Cullop, No. E2000-00095-CCA-R3-CD, 2001 WL
378543, at *6. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-103(a) defines reckless
endangerment as “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that places or may place another person
in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” The offense is a Class E felony if it
is “committed with a deadly weapon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b). A person commits
the Class D felony version of evading arrest when, “while operating a motor vehicle on any