STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LONNIE L. CROSS
[…] substitute its inferences drawn from the circumstantial evidence for those inferences drawn
by the jury. Id. Because a jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which
a defendant is initially cloaked at trial and replaces it on appeal with one of guilt, a convicted
defendant has the burden of demonstrating to this court that the evidence is insufficient.
State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
With respect to the appellant’s arguments regarding his conviction for evading arrest,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) makes it “unlawful for any person, while
operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally
flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from
the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” A violation of this section is a Class D felony
where “the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders
or other third parties.” Id. § 603(b)(3). It is not necessary to show that anyone was actually
injured by the appellant’s actions.