STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LONNIE L. CROSS
[…] The final step in the Denton analysis is to determine whether the statutes serve
different purposes. The panels in Menifee and Cullop diverged on this point as well. Both
agreed that the purpose of the reckless endangerment statute was to combat conduct that
created a risk of death or injury to others. See Menifee, M2005-00708-CCA-R3-CD, 2006
WL 2206067, at *8; Cullop, No. E2000-00095-CCA-R3-CD, 2001 WL 378543, at *7. The
Cullop panel, however, concluded that the legislature sought to combat the same conduct in
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(3), where it raised the offense classification
for conduct that “creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third
parties.” See Cullop, No. E2000-00095-CCA-R3-CD, 2001 WL 378543, at *7 (citing State
v. Kerry D. Garfinkle, No. 01C01-9611-CC-00484, 1997 WL 709477 (Tenn. Crim. App. at
Nashville, Nov. 7, 1997)). The panel in Garfinkle reasoned that, although the two statutes