STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DON WAYNE WILLIAMS
[…] cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court.
Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212 Tenn. 464,
370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a
defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted
defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639
S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
The defendant was convicted of a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609,
which provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a
lawful authority if the person . . . [h]as been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail,
on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding . . . at a specified time or place[.]”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(a)(4) (2006). The statute further provides: “It is a defense to
prosecution under this section that . . . [t]he person had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear at
the specified time and place.” Id. § 39-16-609(b)(2).
The defendant contends that Judge Harvey’s assumption that the proper notification
procedure was followed in his case, without proof that it was completed and the copy placed in the