OUTDOOR MANAGEMENT, LLC, ET AL. v. WILLIAM H. THOMAS, JR.
[…] Whitaker,
957 S.W.2d 834, 837 (Tenn.Ct.App.1997). The weight, faith, and credit to be given to any witness's
testimony lies in the first instance with the trier of fact, and the credibility accorded will be given
great weight by the appellate court. See id.; see also Walton v. Young, 950 S.W .2d 956, 959
(Tenn.1997).
Tennessee courts have the inherent authority and discretion to punish for acts of contempt.
Reed v. Hamilton, 39 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tenn.Ct.App.2000). However, a court's authority to hold
a party in contempt is limited to the conduct described in T.C.A. § 29-9-102 (2000). See Black v.
Blount, 938 S.W.2d 394, 397-98 (Tenn.1996). Among the conduct that courts have the authority
to punish as contempt is “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts,
party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command
of such courts.” T.C.A. § 29-9-102(3). The language of T.C.A. § 29-9-102(3) is unambiguous. Two
elements are required for a finding of contempt: (1) willful disobedience or resistance, and (2) a
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of a court of this State. T.C.A. § 29-9-102(3);
State v.