In the Matter of: T.M.C.
[…] Tennessee Department of Children’s Services sought and was granted an immediate application to appeal to the supreme court. See Tenn. R. App. P. 11. The supreme court held: -8- In its brief to this Court, TDCS contends that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal of this case. Consistent with that conclusion, TDCS asserts that the circuit court did not have the authority to transfer this case to the Court of Appeals. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159 governs the appeal of judgments of the juvenile court. That statute, in pertinent parts, provides that “any appeal from any final order or judgment in . . . [a] dependent and neglect proceeding . . . may be made to the circuit court” to be reviewed de novo. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a) (2001). In contrast, “all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Id. § 37-1-159(g).