IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] 27-8-106. From that order, Underwood now appeals.1
We review the trial court’s findings of fact de novo on the record, presuming those findings
to be correct unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). In this
appeal, however, the facts are undisputed and the issue presented is a question of law. We review
questions of law de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Id.; see Union Carbide Corp. v.
Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993).
Tennessee Code Annotate § 27-8-106 provides: “The petition for certiorari may be sworn to
before the Clerk of the Circuit Court, the Judge, any Judge of the Court of General Sessions, or a
1
On October 13, 2004, this Court granted Underwood’s petition to proceed in forma pauperis.
-2-
notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106
(2000). Assuming arguendo that Underwood’s petition in this case was properly notarized,
“notarization” and “verification” are not identical concepts. “[A] verification establishes the truth