DARRELL R. SMITH, v. VIOLET A. BONNER AND TOMMY L. RAINES
[…] account titled to Mrs. Arndts and her children on September 5, 2001;
2) Real property owned by Mrs. Arndts and deeded to children in October
2001;
3) Mercury Sable automobile;
4) $20,000.00 which was taken from account #61 by way of cashier’s check
in June 2001, and purportedly used to open $20,000.00 CD at First
Tennessee in August 2001, and
5) Three CD’s owned by Mrs. Arndts, which did not have Mr. Arndts’ name
on them.
The Trial Court’s Amended Judgment awarded Mr. Arndts $17,531.26, and appellees
have not appealed this award.
Tenn. Code Ann. §31-1-105 provides:
Any conveyance made fraudulently to children or others, with an intent to defeat the
surviving spouse of the surviving's spouse distributive or elective share, is, at the
election of the surviving spouse, includable in the decedent's net estate under §
31-4-101(b), and voidable to the extent the other assets in the decedent's net estate
are insufficient to fund and pay the elective share amount payable to the surviving
spouse under § 31-4-101(c).
Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-4-101, Mr. Arndts would be entitled to an elective share of 40%
of Mrs. Arndts’ net estate due to the length of their marriage.
The factors to consider in determining whether a conveyance is fraudulent are: