Board of Professional Responsibility v. Cawood
[…] Accordingly, the Board’s appeal is dismissed. Costs of this appeal are assessed against the appellant, the Board of Professional Responsibility. _________________________________ JANICE M. HOLDER, JUSTICE 1 For example, Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 9, section 1.4 provides that the petition may be filed in either circuit or chancery court and changes the county in which the petition must be filed to “the county wherein the office of the respondent was located at the time the charges were filed . . . .” Cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 (requiring the petition for certiorari be filed “in the chancery court of any county in which any one (1) of the petitioners, or any one (1) of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office”). 3