Board of Professional Responsibility v. Cawood
[…] The Board’s petition for judicial review of the Panel’s judgment satisfied these requirements. Because Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 requires the aggrieved party to file “a petition of certiorari,” the Board’s petition for judicial review of the Panel’s decision also is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106 (2000). Section 27-8-106 2 sets forth two requirements for petitions for certiorari, which the Board’s petition did not satisfy. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106 states, “The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” We have held that a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a statutory petition for certiorari that is not supported by oath or affirmation. DePew v. Kings, Inc., 276 S.W.2d 728, 728-29 (Tenn. 1955).