PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] doctrine of sovereign immunity, when applicable, bars legal and
equitable claims against the Commonwealth. Its application is
not dependent on the character of the judgment but the nature
of the claims asserted, such that the sovereign's immunity
deprives the circuit court of subject matter jurisdiction.
4
from declaratory actions under the doctrine of
sovereign immunity.
2. The circuit court erred by not granting the
demurrer on the grounds that Daniels lacked standing
to challenge a criminal statute under which he had
not been charged.
Analysis
The declaratory judgment statute, Code § 8.01-184,
provides:
In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within
the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall
have power to make binding adjudications of right,
whether or not consequential relief is, or at the
time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding
shall be open to objection on the ground that a
judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right
is prayed for. Controversies involving the
interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments
of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other
governmental regulations, may be so determined, and
this enumeration does not exclude other instances of
actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
Therefore, a circuit court cannot acquire jurisdiction
over a declaratory judgment action unless the proceeding
involves an actual adjudication of rights. Charlottesville
Area Fitness Club Operators Ass’n v. Albemarle Cnty. Bd. of
Supervisors (“Charlottesville Fitness”), 285 Va. 87, 98, 737