PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Code § 18.2-328 2 is unconstitutionally vague because of the
1
Code § 18.2-325(1) states, in relevant part:
“Illegal gambling” means the making, placing or
receipt of any bet or wager in the Commonwealth of
money or other thing of value, made in exchange for a
chance to win a prize, stake or other consideration or
thing of value, dependent upon the result of any game,
contest or any other event the outcome of which is
uncertain or a matter of chance, whether such game,
contest or event occurs or is to occur inside or
outside the limits of the Commonwealth.
2
Code § 18.2-328 states, in pertinent part, “The
operator of an illegal gambling enterprise, activity or
1
operation shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Although the
majority states "to the extent that Daniels had requested a
3
definition of “illegal gambling” stated in Code § 18.2-325(1).
The circuit court held that the statute is not
unconstitutionally vague because it provides fair notice and an