Nielsen v. Nielsen, 73 Va. App. 370, 377 (2021) (quoting Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App.
[…] The
circuit court did not, however, address Edwards’ argument under Daniels. Edwards then timely
filed this appeal.
ANALYSIS
Edwards argues that he presented the circuit court with an “actual controversy” and that his
declaratory judgment action is an appropriate means by which to pursue his constitutional
challenges to Code § 53.1-25 and OP 861.1. We agree. As such, we reverse the judgment of the
circuit court and remand for further proceedings only on the merits of Edwards’ separation of
powers constitutional challenge to Code § 53.1-25 and OP 861.1.5
Our declaratory judgment statute, Code § 8.01-184, states:
In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their
respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding
adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the
time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to
objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely
declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving
interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing,
statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations,
may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other
instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
“Therefore, a circuit court cannot acquire jurisdiction over a declaratory judgment action
unless the proceeding involves an actual adjudication of rights.” Daniels, 285 Va. at 408. See also
5
“Rule 5A:20(e) requires that an appellant’s opening brief contain ‘the principles of law,