Brandon v. Cox
[…] Brandon filed her notice of appeal on June 3, 2011. On June 27, 2011, Brandon filed a proposed written statement of facts and requested a hearing on the matter. The trial court entered the written statement of facts on July 15, 2011. The written statement of facts does not contain any details about the argument made by counsel at the trial or the ruling made by the court. Furthermore, the written statement of facts makes no reference to the motion for reconsideration. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Code § 8.01-384(A) states: Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be unnecessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary, it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor . . . . No party, after having 2 made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. . . . Arguments made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument reduced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal. Our rules of court apply this statute such that "[n]o ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling."