PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] civil action "in the name of the Commonwealth," subject to a
number of conditions and restrictions.
Code § 8.01-216.8, in turn, sets forth limits on the
circuit court's jurisdiction to adjudicate certain actions
initiated by private citizens under FATA. In carving out
those limitations, the statute, in my opinion, plainly evinces
the General Assembly's intent to bring the agencies of the
Commonwealth within the scope of the investigative and civil
enforcement provisions of FATA, subject to the statute's
jurisdictional limitations. Code § 8.01-216.8 provides, in
relevant part:
No court shall have jurisdiction over an action
brought under this article against any department,
authority, board, bureau, commission, or agency of
the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the
Commonwealth, a member of the General Assembly, a
member of the judiciary, or an exempt official if
the action is based on evidence or information known
to the Commonwealth when the action was brought. For
purposes of this section, "exempt official" means
the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General
and the directors or members of any department,
authority, board, bureau, commission or agency of
the Commonwealth or any political subdivision of the
Commonwealth.
Id. (emphasis added).