PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 19
where the action is initiated by a private citizen based "on
evidence or information known to the Commonwealth when the
action was brought." Id. FATA imposes no such jurisdictional
limitation on actions initiated by the Attorney General. This
means, in my opinion, that the Attorney General may bring a
FATA action against an agency of the Commonwealth in the same
manner that the Attorney General may do so against any other
person or entity alleged to have presented a false claim in
violation of FATA under Code § 8.01-216.3(A). 1 To interpret
Code §§ 8.01-216.3(A) and -216.8 otherwise would mean that a
1
Code § 8.01-216.3(A), in setting forth the elements of a
FATA violation, provides in relevant part, as follows:
A. Any person who:
1. Knowingly presents, or causes to be
presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment
or approval;
2. Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made
or used, a false record or statement material to a
false or fraudulent claim;
3. Conspires to commit a violation of
subdivision 1 [or] 2 . . .
shall be liable to the Commonwealth for a civil
penalty of not less than $ 5,500 and not more than $
11,000, plus three times the amount of damages
sustained by the Commonwealth.
A person violating this section shall be liable
to the Commonwealth for reasonable attorney fees and
costs of a civil action brought to recover any such
penalties or damages. All such fees and costs shall
be paid to the Attorney General's Office by the
20
private citizen could do what the Attorney General could not
do in terms of initiating a FATA action against the numerous
entities and individuals, including agencies of the
Commonwealth, listed in Code § 8.01-216.8 as quoted above.
And, yet, the Attorney General, in acting for the