PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] agency cannot be a "person" "liable to the Commonwealth" when
there has been no express waiver of sovereign immunity in the
statute.
There is an express waiver of sovereign immunity in FATA
in Code § 8.01-216.8, in the context of discrimination
protection from retaliation for employees of the Commonwealth
who report violations of FATA. The express waiver there only
serves to highlight the absence of such a waiver in other parts
of the Act. In its 2011 amendment, the General Assembly
specifically chose to attach the sovereign immunity waiver only
to the retaliatory discharge portion of Code § 8.01-216.8, and
not to the other portions of the statute.
FATA also separately defines "Commonwealth" in Code
§ 8.01-216.2 as the "Commonwealth of Virginia, any agency of
state government, and any political subdivision of the
Commonwealth." As we have said, UVA is unambiguously an agency
of the Commonwealth. Carter, 267 Va. at 245, 591 S.E.2d at 78.
As a result, under the circuit court's ruling, UVA fits under
the definitions of both "person" and "Commonwealth" in FATA.
This is again inconsistent with the principle, discussed