PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Because an agency of the Commonwealth falls within the
definition of the term "[a]ny person" in Code § 8.01-216.3(A)
under my reading of this statute in conjunction with Code
§ 8.01-216.8, it follows, I believe, that the Attorney General
defendant and shall not be included in any damages
or civil penalties recovered in a civil action based
on a violation of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
21
has the authority to serve a CID on UVA, as an agency of the
Commonwealth, based on an application of the same definition of
the term "any person" under Code § 8.01-216.10(A). Pursuant to
Code § 8.01-216.10(A), the Attorney General may serve a CID
upon "any person" that the Attorney General "has reason to
believe . . . may be in possession, custody, or control of any
documentary material or information relevant to a [FATA]
investigation." In short, I would apply the same definition to
the term "any person" as it appears in both Code § 8.01-
216.3(A) and Code § 8.01-216.10(A), and that term would include
UVA as an agency of the Commonwealth.
My reading of Code § 8.01-216.10 is indeed dictated by its