PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] investigative information from an agency of the Commonwealth
through the issuance of a CID to the agency, whether the object
of the investigation was the agency or some third party. See
McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 199 Va. 287, 292, 99 S.E.2d 623, 627-
28 (1957) (explaining that "in the construction of a statute
the court will look to the whole body of the Act to determine
the true intention of each part. All of its parts must be
examined so as to make it harmonious if possible.").
22
Furthermore, this interpretation of Code § 8.01-216.10 is
bolstered by the fact that, pursuant to Code § 8.01-216.4, the
filing of a FATA civil action by the Attorney General must be
predicated upon an investigation conducted by the Attorney
General into whether a violation of Code § 8.01-216.3 has
occurred. See Code § 8.01-216.4 ("The Attorney General shall
investigate any violation of Code § 8.01-216.3. If the Attorney
General finds that a person has violated or is violating
§ 8.01-216.3, the Attorney General may bring a civil action
under this section."). Thus, the Attorney General would be
required to conduct an investigation into a possible FATA
violation involving a state agency before bringing a FATA civil
action against the agency or a third party. To do so, the
Attorney General, no doubt, would have to obtain information