PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] II. Evaluation of CIDs Issued to UVA
2
Nine of the nineteen statutes comprising FATA (Code
§§ 8.01-216.10 through -216.18) address the substance and
utilization of the CID under this statutory scheme.
23
Because I would hold that the Attorney General was
authorized to issue CIDs to UVA, I would proceed, as did the
circuit court, to review the CIDs at issue for their conformity
to FATA's substantive requirements. The review must be
limited, however, to determining the facial validity of the
CIDs since there was no evidentiary hearing on UVA's petition
to set aside the CIDs.
Code § 8.01-216.11 provides that each CID "shall state the
nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation of a
false claims law that is under investigation, and the
applicable provision of law alleged to be violated." The CIDs
before us for review state that they were "issued in connection
with an investigation by the Attorney General into possible
violations by Dr. Michael Mann of [Code] §§ 8.01-216.3(A)(1),
(2), and (3) of FATA." They further provide that "[t]he