PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Mann created,
presented or made in connection with or related to [five
specifically identified] awards/grants . . . ." I agree with
the circuit court that this description failed to sufficiently
describe "the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged
violation[s]," as required by Code § 8.01-216.11. That is, it
24
did not sufficiently state what the Attorney General suspected
Dr. Mann did that was "false or fraudulent" in violation of
Code § 8.01-216.3(A).
I disagree with the circuit court, however, in its
interpretation and application of Code § 8.01-216.10(A) in
relation to the court's review of the sufficiency of the CIDs.
As previously noted, subsection A of the statute provides that,
"[w]henever the Attorney General . . . has reason to believe
that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of
any documentary material or information relevant to a [FATA]
investigation," the Attorney General may issue a CID to such
"person" and require this recipient to produce documentary
material, answer written interrogatories and/or give oral
testimony. In an alternative ruling, the circuit court held