sufficient to support the conviction. Rowland v. Commonwealth,
[…] burglary.
When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the
evidence, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in
the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing
party in the trial court. Jay v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 510,
524, 659 S.E.2d 311, 319 (2008); Walton v. Commonwealth, 255
Va. 422, 425-26, 497 S.E.2d 869, 871 (1998). We will not,
however, sustain a trial court’s judgment that is plainly wrong
or without evidence to support it. McMorris v. Commonwealth,
3
276 Va. 500, 504, 666 S.E.2d 348, 350 (2008); Jay, 275 Va. at
524, 659 S.E.2d at 319.
Code § 18.2-53.1 makes it “unlawful for any person to use
or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display such weapon in a
threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit
. . . burglary . . . .” Rowland’s argument hinges on the word
“while” in Code § 18.2-53.1. Rowland asserts that “while” is
synonymous with “during” and does not include acts subsequent
to the commission of the relevant felony. Thus, Rowland