PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Mims, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] necessary party may not be added or a new plaintiff substituted
for an original party that lacked standing to sue.”
5
However, Cook is distinguishable from this case. In Cook,
the sole plaintiff had no statutory authority to file the
action, whether individually or in concert with another. Id.
at 448, 536 S.E.2d at 908. Consequently, to maintain the
action, the only plaintiff would have to be dismissed and a new
plaintiff substituted in her stead. Since she had no authority
to act under any circumstances, the Court ruled that her filing
had to be dismissed. Id.
Code § 8.01-5(A) states, in pertinent part:
No action or suit shall abate or be defeated by
the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties,
plaintiff or defendant, but whenever such
nonjoinder or misjoinder shall be made to appear
by affidavit or otherwise, new parties may be
added and parties misjoined may be dropped by
order of the court at any time as the ends of
justice may require.
The plain language of this statute would permit the joinder of
Shirley Addison as an additional party plaintiff at any time as
the ends of justice may require. The statute is remedial in
nature and therefore should be liberally construed. Carroll v.
Johnson, 278 Va. 683, 693, 685 S.E.2d 647, 652 (2009).
The Defendants rely on this Court’s decisions in
Mendenhall v. Douglas L. Cooper, Inc., 239 Va. 71, 387 S.E.2d
468 (1990), and Ahari v.