PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Mims, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] construction which we review de novo. Conger v. Barrett, 280
Va. 627, 630, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (2010). There are two
2
assignments of error. The Addisons argue that the circuit
court erred in ruling that Jerry lacked standing as a single
co-administrator to maintain a wrongful death action.
Alternatively, they argue that Shirley, as a necessary party,
could be joined as a party plaintiff after expiration of the
relevant statute of limitations. We must first determine
whether a single co-administrator may file an action under the
Wrongful Death Act.
Code § 8.01-50(B), in pertinent part, states, “Every such
action under this section shall be brought by and in the name
of the personal representative of such deceased person within
the time limits specified in § 8.01-244.” In this action, the
specified time limit is two years. See Code § 8.01-244. The
Addisons argue that this language does not require that all co-
administrators must join as plaintiffs and that a single co-
administrator may maintain a wrongful death action. We
disagree.