In response to Amy’s allegations, Lisa Parks, a Child
[…] other than the child’s prior family,” such as the Grandparents.
The Court of Appeals failed to apply the plain language of the
more specific statutory requirements of the foster care statutes
and give those provisions effect in a custody proceeding
involving a child subject to a foster care plan. When the Court
of Appeals concluded the foster care statutes were “subordinate”
to the general custody statutes in that circumstance, it also
erred by not reading those statutes in harmonious effect with
the general custody statutes.
The Court of Appeals mistakenly read certain language in
Code §§ 16.1-241(A) and 16.1-278.15(B) as subordinating the
18
foster care statutes to the general custody statutes. Both Code
§ 16.1-241(A) and 16.1-278.15(B) contain the following language:
“The authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition
involving the custody of a child shall not be proscribed or
limited where the child has previously been awarded to the
custody of a local board of social services.” The Court of
Appeals read this statutory provision in conjunction with the
Code § 16.1-278.15(A) provision that “the court may make any
order of disposition” in a Code § 16.1-241(A)(3) custody case as
eliminating any application of the foster care statutes to the