In response to Amy’s allegations, Lisa Parks, a Child
[…] custody of a suitable agency or of a suitable person under the
supervision of the local department of social services. Code
§ 16.1-252(F).
The court must conduct a dispositional hearing within
seventy-five days of the initial preliminary removal hearing.
Code §§ 16.1-252(H), 16.1-278.2(A). As a result of the
dispositional hearing, “[i]f the child is found to be . . .
abused or neglected,” the court may transfer custody subject to
a foster care plan under Code § 16.1-281 “[a]fter a finding that
there is no less drastic alternative.” Code § 16.1-278.2(A).
This statute also requires that:
Any order transferring custody of a child to a
relative . . . shall be entered only upon a finding,
based upon a preponderance of the evidence, that the
relative . . . is one who, after an investigation as
directed by the court, (i) is found by the court to be
willing and qualified to receive and care for the
child; (ii) is willing to have a positive, continuous
relationship with the child; (iii) is committed to
providing a permanent, suitable home for the child;
and (iv) is willing and has the ability to protect the
child from abuse and neglect; and the order shall so
state.
Code § 16.1-278.2(A1) (emphasis added).
The juvenile and domestic relations district court must
conduct a foster care plan hearing within seventy-five days of
the dispositional hearing. Code § 16.1-281(C). While the court
14
may revise the foster care plan, “[a]ny order transferring
custody of the child to a relative other than the child's prior
family shall be entered only upon a finding, based upon a
preponderance of the evidence” of the same facts required to be
found under Code § 16.1-278.2(A1), “and the order shall so
state.” Code § 16.1-281(C1) (emphasis added). Within six
months of the foster care plan hearing, the court must conduct a
foster care review hearing under Code § 16.1-282(A). However,