In response to Amy’s allegations, Lisa Parks, a Child
[…] Grandparents because the specific fact-finding requirements
under the applicable foster care statutes were not made. Id.,
slip op. at 9-12. The panel majority also held that the circuit
court erred in awarding custody without conducting the
permanency planning hearing and terminating the LDSS’s
involvement in the case. Id. at 13.
Upon rehearing en banc, the en banc majority of the Court
of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the circuit court. 7
Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs. v. Cook, 50 Va. App. 218, 228, 648
S.E.2d 328, 333 (2007). The en banc majority noted the
provision of Code § 16.1-241(A) stating that “[t]he authority of
the juvenile court to consider a petition involving the custody
of a child shall not be proscribed or limited where the child
has previously been awarded to the custody of a local board of
social services” and then referenced the provision in Code
§ 16.1-278.15 authorizing the court in a custody case under Code
circuit court, lacked “jurisdiction” to consider the Cooks’
various custody petitions because none of those parties asked
for custody under a Code § 16.1-282 foster care review petition.