Lynchburg Div. of Social Services v. Cook
[…] Those findings, under the plain terms of the statutes, must be stated in the order transferring custody. Neither the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court nor the circuit court did so in this case. By comparison, the statutes of general application governing custody of a child are much less specific than the foster care statutory scheme. For example, under Code § 16.1- 278.15, titled “Custody or visitation, child or spousal support generally,” subsection F requires “[i]n any case . . . the court shall consider the best interests of the child” and references Code §§ 20-124.1 et seq. Code § 20-124.2(B) also states that “the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child” and Code § 20-124.3 sets forth ten non- exclusive factors the court “shall consider.”