In response to Amy’s allegations, Lisa Parks, a Child
[…] However, Amy
returned with BC to their home in Lynchburg that night, in
violation of the safety plan. On the afternoon of April 7,
following Jimmy’s release from custody and Amy’s violation of
the safety plan, the LDSS placed BC in protective custody. Amy,
Jimmy, and Jimmy’s mother, Sandra Cook, 4 each filed petitions for
custody of BC in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District
Court of the City of Lynchburg (“Juvenile and Domestic Relations
Court”).
B. FOSTER CARE PROCEEDINGS
On April 8, 2004, the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court
entered an emergency removal order under Code § 16.1-251
transferring temporary custody of BC to the LDSS based upon
findings that she “would be subjected to an imminent threat to
life or health to the extent that severe or irremediable injury
would be likely to result if she were returned to or left in the
custody of . . . her parents” and that reasonable efforts had
been made to prevent her removal from the home. The Juvenile
and Domestic Relations Court then entered a preliminary removal
3
The charges were dismissed by orders of nolle prosequi
entered January 5, 2005.
4