In response to Amy’s allegations, Lisa Parks, a Child
[…] governing custody of a child are much less specific than the
foster care statutory scheme. For example, under Code § 16.1-
278.15, titled “Custody or visitation, child or spousal support
generally,” subsection F requires “[i]n any case . . . the court
shall consider the best interests of the child” and references
Code §§ 20-124.1 et seq. Code § 20-124.2(B) also states that
“the court shall give primary consideration to the best
interests of the child” and Code § 20-124.3 sets forth ten non-
exclusive factors the court “shall consider.” However, in
contrast to the findings required under Code § 16.1-278.2(A1)
and the foster care statutes, there is no statutory requirement
that a court’s findings on the child’s best interests under the
16
general custody statutes be stated in the resulting custody
order. See Code § 20-124.3 (“In determining best interests of a
child for purposes of determining custody . . . [a] judge shall
communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either
orally or in writing.”).
“Statutory construction is a question of law which we
review de novo on appeal.” Parker v. Warren, 273 Va. 20, 23,
639 S.E.2d 179, 181 (2007) (citing Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va.
220, 227, 623 S.E.2d 922, 925 (2006)). “[C]ourts apply the