In response to Amy’s allegations, Lisa Parks, a Child
[…] child from abuse and neglect; and the order shall so
state.
Code § 16.1-278.2(A1) (emphasis added).
The juvenile and domestic relations district court must
conduct a foster care plan hearing within seventy-five days of
the dispositional hearing. Code § 16.1-281(C). While the court
14
may revise the foster care plan, “[a]ny order transferring
custody of the child to a relative other than the child's prior
family shall be entered only upon a finding, based upon a
preponderance of the evidence” of the same facts required to be
found under Code § 16.1-278.2(A1), “and the order shall so
state.” Code § 16.1-281(C1) (emphasis added). Within six
months of the foster care plan hearing, the court must conduct a
foster care review hearing under Code § 16.1-282(A). However,
“[a]ny order transferring custody of the child to a relative
other than the child’s prior family shall be entered only upon a
finding, based upon a preponderance of the evidence” of the same
facts required to be found under Code §§ 16.1-278.2(A1) and
16.1-281(C1), “and the order shall so state.” Code § 16.1-
282(D1) (emphasis added).
The General Assembly has further mandated that the juvenile
and domestic relations district court must conduct a permanency