In response to Amy’s allegations, Lisa Parks, a Child
[…] cognizable, we review a refusal to award attorney’s fees for
abuse of discretion. Wilkerson v. Wilkerson, 214 Va. 395, 398,
200 S.E.2d 581, 584 (1973); Monahan v. Monahan, 212 Va. 406,
408, 184 S.E.2d 812, 813 (1971). A “ ‘court by definition
abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law. . . . The
23
abuse-of-discretion standard includes review to determine that
the discretion was not guided by erroneous legal conclusions.’ ”
Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260, 661 S.E.2d 415, 445
(2008) (quoting Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)).
Code § 16.1-278.19 provides that “the court may award
attorney’s fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court
deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the
parties.” The Court of Appeals has determined that it may order
the award of appellate attorney’s fees and costs under that
statute. Cartwright v. Cartwright, 49 Va. App. 25, 31, 635
S.E.2d 691, 694 (2006); Gottlieb v. Gottlieb, 19 Va. App. 77,
95-96, 448 S.E.2d 666, 677 (1994). However, the Court of