In response to Amy’s allegations, Lisa Parks, a Child
[…] statutes. Those findings, under the plain terms of the
statutes, must be stated in the order transferring custody.
Neither the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court nor the
circuit court did so in this case.
By comparison, the statutes of general application
governing custody of a child are much less specific than the
foster care statutory scheme. For example, under Code § 16.1-
278.15, titled “Custody or visitation, child or spousal support
generally,” subsection F requires “[i]n any case . . . the court
shall consider the best interests of the child” and references
Code §§ 20-124.1 et seq. Code § 20-124.2(B) also states that
“the court shall give primary consideration to the best
interests of the child” and Code § 20-124.3 sets forth ten non-
exclusive factors the court “shall consider.” However, in
contrast to the findings required under Code § 16.1-278.2(A1)
and the foster care statutes, there is no statutory requirement
that a court’s findings on the child’s best interests under the
16