BOARD OF SUP. v. Town of Purcellville
[…] Flowing from 27 that holding, the trial court also erred in reversing the BZA decisions 1, 2, and 4 above. As previously stated in the portion of this opinion dealing with the declaratory judgment action, only the County has zoning authority involving the development of HS-3 on the subject property. The Town may participate in the process, but the County has zoning authority over the commission permit question. With regard to the trial court’s ruling that HS-3 is a feature shown on the PUGAMP and that no commission permit is required for its development, we disagree. Code § 15.2-2223 states that a “comprehensive plan shall be general in nature, in that it shall designate the general or approximate location, character, and extent of each feature . . . shown on the plan and shall indicate where existing lands or facilities are proposed to be . . . changed in use.”