BOARD OF SUP. v. Town of Purcellville
[…] Dec. 700, 34 S.E. 964, 48 L.R.A. 331 [1900]. However, we also stated the specific rule to be followed when the question is narrowed to consider the scope of a municipal corporation’s extraterritorial powers. “A municipal 22 corporation is a mere local agency of the State and has no powers beyond the corporate limits except such as are clearly and unmistakably delegated by the legislature.” Id. In this instance, there is no clear and unmistakable delegation of concurrent power of the Town to engage in zoning determinations in the unincorporated portion of the County. Section 15.2-2232 and any reviews provided therein pertain to the planning function and not zoning. Code § 15.2-2232(A) provides in part: Whenever a local planning commission recommends a comprehensive plan or part thereof for the locality and such plan has been approved and adopted by the governing body, it shall control the general or approximate location, character and extent of each feature shown on the plan. Thereafter, unless a feature is already shown on the adopted master plan or part thereof . . . no . . . public building or public structure . . . shall be constructed, established or authorized, unless and until the general location or approximate location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by the commission as being substantially in accord with the adopted comprehensive plan or part thereof.