BOARD OF SUP. v. Town of Purcellville
[…] Thereafter, unless a feature is already shown on the adopted master plan or part thereof . . . no . . . public building or public structure . . . shall be constructed, established or authorized, unless and until the general location or approximate location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by the commission as being substantially in accord with the adopted comprehensive plan or part thereof. The “commission” referred to in Code § 15.2-2232 is the local planning commission referenced in Code § 15.2-2223: “The local planning commission shall prepare and recommend a comprehensive plan for the physical development of the territory within its jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added). While the Town and the County jointly engage in planning, zoning 23 determinations within the unincorporated territory of the UGA remain under the exclusive authority of the County.