Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, Agee, and
[…] reasons provided by Code § 8.01-670.1 that would justify an
interlocutory appeal of the ruling. 3 We awarded the Town an
interlocutory appeal.
2
The inclusion of such a provision in the resolution
would have been permitted, but not required, by Code § 15.2-
2607(6).
3
"(i) there is substantial ground for difference of
opinion, (ii) there is no clear, controlling precedent on
point in the decisions of the Supreme Court of Virginia or the
Court of Appeals of Virginia, (iii) determination of the
issues will be dispositive of a material aspect of the
3
Analysis
The pertinent paragraph of Code § 15.2-2627 provides as
follows:
For a period of thirty days after the date of the
filing with the circuit court having jurisdiction
over the locality of a certified copy of the initial
ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the
locality authorizing the issuance of bonds, any
person in interest has the right to contest the
validity of the bonds, the taxes to be levied for
the payment of the bonds, the rates, rents, fees and
other charges for the services and facilities
furnished by, for the use of, or in connection with,
any revenue-producing undertaking, the pledge of the
revenues of any revenue-producing undertaking, any
provisions which may be recited in any ordinance,
resolution, trust agreement, indenture or other
instrument authorizing the issuance of bonds, or any
matter contained in, provided for or done or to be
done pursuant to the foregoing. If such contest is
not begun within the thirty-day period, the
authority to issue the bonds, the validity of the
taxes or the pledge of revenues necessary to pay the
bonds, the validity of any other provision contained
in the ordinance, resolution, trust agreement,
indenture or other instrument, and all proceedings
in connection with the authorization and the
issuance of the bonds shall be conclusively presumed
to have been legally taken and no court shall have
authority to inquire into such matters and no such
contest shall thereafter be instituted.
Our duty in applying this provision is "to construe
the law as it is written," and we are also mindful that
"[t]o depart from the meaning expressed by the words is
to alter the statute, to legislate and not to interpret."
proceeding currently pending before the court, and (iv) the