Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, Agee, and
[…] of the 30-day period, “no court shall have authority to
inquire into such matters.” Because of the drastic
restriction this provision imposes upon the rights of persons
aggrieved by the actions of public bodies to resort to the
courts, we will construe the statute strictly, notwithstanding
its salutary legislative purpose described in Harper. See
Steinman v. Jessee, 108 Va. 567, 572, 62 S.E. 275, 277 (1908)
(strict construction applied to statutes that could preclude a
party's opportunity to have a day in court).
The above quoted paragraph of Code § 15.2-2627 contains
two sentences. The first contains a list of subjects that may
be contested in a judicial proceeding brought by “any person
in interest” within 30 days of the filing of the bond
resolution in the circuit court. The list includes “the
rates, rents, fees and other charges for the services and
facilities furnished by . . . any revenue-producing
undertaking.” Thus, the complainants could have brought this
proceeding within 30 days of the filing of the resolution.
6
The second sentence, however, deals with a different
subject. It specifies the consequences of a contestant’s
failure to act within 30 days.