PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] the Commonwealth meets its burden of proof. See id. at 629,
643 S.E.2d at 490. “[A]n essential of the due process
guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment [is] that no person
shall be made to suffer the onus of a criminal conviction
except upon sufficient proof – defined as evidence necessary
to convince a trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt of the
existence of every element of the offense." Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979).
First, we must determine the elements of the offense.
3
Hubbard was convicted of felonious escape from custody under
Code § 18.2-478, which states in relevant part:
[I]f any person lawfully in the custody of any
police officer on a charge of criminal offense
escapes from such custody by force or violence, he
shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute indicates
that the Commonwealth must prove that the accused was in the
custody of the police officer, that the accused was charged
with a criminal offense before he was taken into custody, and
that the accused escaped from such custody by force or
violence. The Commonwealth must prove all three elements
beyond a reasonable doubt before the accused can be found
guilty of felonious escape from custody, as defined in Code
§ 18.2-478.
Although this Court has never addressed what constitutes
being taken into custody “on a charge of criminal offense,”
the Court of Appeals considered the issue in Coles v.
Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 549, 605 S.E.2d 784 (2004). In
Coles, the defendant appealed his conviction under Code
§ 18.2-478 arguing that the Commonwealth failed to prove he
was taken into custody “on a charge of criminal offense.” Id.