Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] that "when a circuit court sustains a demurrer to an amended
motion for judgment which does not incorporate or refer to any
of the allegations that were set forth in a prior motion for
judgment, we will consider only the allegations contained in
the amended pleading to which the demurrer was sustained."
1
Code §§ 13.1-801, et seq.
4
Hubbard v. Dresser, Inc., 271 Va. 117, 119-20, 624 S.E.2d 1, 2
(2006) (quoting Yuzefovsky v. St. John's Wood Apartments, 261
Va. 97, 102, 540 S.E.2d 134, 136 (2001)); see also Doe v.
Zwelling, 270 Va. 594, 596, 620 S.E.2d 750, 751 (2005).
B.
Code § 2.2-507.1 states:
"A. The assets of a charitable corporation
incorporated in or doing any business in Virginia
shall be deemed to be held in trust for the public
for such purposes as are established by the
governing documents of such charitable corporation,
the gift or bequest made to such charitable
corporation, or other applicable law. The Attorney
General shall have the same authority to act on
behalf of the public with respect to such assets as
he has with respect to assets held by unincorporated
charitable trusts and other charitable entities,
including the authority to seek such judicial relief
as may be necessary to protect the public interest
in such assets.
"B. Nothing contained in this section is
intended to modify the standard of conduct
applicable under existing law to the directors of
charitable corporations incorporated in or doing any
business in Virginia."
The plaintiffs contend that Code § 2.2-507.1 imposes