Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] inconsistent with the corporation's governing documents or
applicable law. Applying the plain meaning of the language
the General Assembly chose to use when enacting Code § 2.2-
507.1, we conclude that the statute is quite narrow and simply
confers upon the Attorney General the authority to act on
behalf of the public to protect the public's interest in
assets held by charitable corporations. This statute is
devoid of any language that imposes duties upon charitable
corporations. Those duties are found elsewhere in the Code of
Virginia.
As we have already noted, Code § 2.2-507.1(B) states:
"Nothing contained in this section is intended to modify the
standard of conduct applicable under existing law to the
directors of charitable corporations incorporated in or doing
any business in Virginia." The General Assembly made clear in
this provision that directors of charitable nonstock
8
corporations remain subject to existing statutory and common
law related to those corporations. Code § 2.2-507.1(B), by
its express and explicit language, negates the imposition of