Present: All the Justices
[…] agreement containing an agreed disposition that directly
conflicted with particular mandated statutory requirements
such as the ones before us, those relating to the taking of
a defendant’s blood, saliva or tissue for DNA analysis, see
Code § 19.2-310.2, or those imposing certain minimum
5
For felony offenses committed after July 1, 2000, for
which the punishment includes an active term of
incarceration in a correctional facility, except in cases
when a circuit court orders a suspended term of confinement
of at least six months, the provisions of Code § 18.2-10(g)
require a circuit court to “impose an additional term of
not less than six months nor more than three years, which
shall be suspended conditioned upon successful completion
of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to [Code]
§ 19.2-295.2.” Similarly, for that same class of offenses,
the provisions of Code § 19.2-295.2(A) direct a circuit
court to “impose a term of post[-]release supervision of
not less than six months nor more than three years.” The
provisions of these two statutes are mandatory. Alston v.