Present: All the Justices
[…] Code § 19.2-310.2, or those imposing certain minimum
5
For felony offenses committed after July 1, 2000, for
which the punishment includes an active term of
incarceration in a correctional facility, except in cases
when a circuit court orders a suspended term of confinement
of at least six months, the provisions of Code § 18.2-10(g)
require a circuit court to “impose an additional term of
not less than six months nor more than three years, which
shall be suspended conditioned upon successful completion
of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to [Code]
§ 19.2-295.2.” Similarly, for that same class of offenses,
the provisions of Code § 19.2-295.2(A) direct a circuit
court to “impose a term of post[-]release supervision of
not less than six months nor more than three years.” The
provisions of these two statutes are mandatory. Alston v.
Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 769-70, 652 S.E.2d 456, 462
(2007). They comprise part of the maximum term of
incarceration permitted by statute and are added to the
term that can otherwise be imposed upon a convicted felon.