James V. Lane, Judge
[…] of law.
This conclusion is well supported by both the rules of statutory construction and our prior
decisions. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-10(g) requires trial courts to “impose an additional term
of not less than six months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended conditioned
upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and
compliance with such other terms as the sentencing court may require” in felony cases involving
“an active term of incarceration in a correctional facility.” Code § 19.2-295.2 requires trial
courts to “impose a term of post-release supervision of not less than six months nor more than
three years, as the court may determine” when sentencing convicted felons to a term of
imprisonment in a state or local correctional facility. The General Assembly’s intent in enacting
1
We also note that if Wright is released prior to the completion of his life sentence, it