James V. Lane, Judge
[…] 651, 653, 203 S.E.2d 123, 125 (1974)). In Esparza, we determined that such basic rules of
contract law apply to plea agreements. Id. The statutory provisions which Wright challenges,
Code §§ 18.2-10(g) and 19.2-295.2, apply to felonies committed on or after July 1, 2000, and
were the law in effect at the time the plea agreement was formed. Thus, we hold the plea
agreement necessarily included the suspended sentence and post-release supervision as a matter
of law.
This conclusion is well supported by both the rules of statutory construction and our prior
decisions. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-10(g) requires trial courts to “impose an additional term
of not less than six months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended conditioned
upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and
compliance with such other terms as the sentencing court may require” in felony cases involving
“an active term of incarceration in a correctional facility.” Code § 19.2-295.2 requires trial
courts to “impose a term of post-release supervision of not less than six months nor more than