James V. Lane, Judge
[…] Williams v. Commonwealth, 270 Va.
580, 584, 621 S.E.2d 98, 100 (2005). Similarly, in Boyd v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 537,
507 S.E.2d 107 (1998), we rejected an appellant’s argument that the trial court’s imposition of a
suspended sentence and post-release supervision in addition to the sentence recommended by a
jury violated his right to be sentenced by a jury. See Code § 19.2-295.1.2 There, we held that
“the legislature intended the procedures outlined in Code § 19.2-295.1 for the jury’s
ascertainment of punishment to be subject to . . . the provisions of § 19.2-295.2, which permit the
trial court to impose a suspended term of incarceration and post-release supervision when the
2
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides that, “[i]n cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the
defendant is guilty of a felony . . . a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of
punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury.”
-4-
jury’s sentence includes an active term of incarceration . . . .”3 Boyd, 28 Va. App. at 543, 507
S.E.2d at 110.
Since both our prior decisions and the decisions of our Supreme Court establish that the
mandatory language of Code §§ 18.2-10 and 19.2-295.2 increase maximum allowable sentences