Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] the 2006 amendment would violate Code § 1-239, which protects
accrued rights from retroactive application of legislation.
The circuit court denied Morency's petition and we awarded him
this appeal.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, the Commonwealth argued, and Morency conceded,
that the General Assembly intended the 2006 amendment in
question to be applied retroactively. Code § 9.1-901 directs
that all provisions of the Act are to apply retroactively
unless a specific effective date is otherwise provided. Thus
the dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the provisions
of Code § 1-239 preclude the retroactive application of the
2006 amendment in this case.
Code § 1-239 provides in relevant part:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be
construed to repeal a former law . . . or any
right accrued under . . . the former law, or in
any way whatever to affect such . . . right
accrued, or claim arising before the new act of
the General Assembly takes effect.
We have held that Code § 1-239 applies to accrued rights
categorized as "substantive" or "vested." City of Norfolk v.
Kohler, 234 Va. 341, 345, 362 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1987). We have
3
not previously considered whether a final judgment creates a