Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] judgment order may vest a litigant with an accrued right for
purposes of Code § 1-239. This conclusion, however, does not
end our inquiry. The nature of the specific "right" embodied
in the judgment order must be determined. See Town of Danville
v. Pace, 66 Va. (25 Gratt.) 1, 11 (1874) ("[I]t is not
competent for the legislature by retroactive laws to interfere
with vested rights. But the inquiry still recurs, what are
these vested rights that are secured against legislative
invasion.").
In 2002, when Morency filed his petition pursuant to
former Code § 19.2-298.4, and in 2004 when the order granting
the petition was rendered pursuant to Code § 9.1-909, the
applicable statutory provision provided in relevant part:
Upon expiration of three years from the date
upon which the duty to register as a sexually
violent offender is imposed, the person required to
register may petition the court in which he was
convicted for relief from the requirement to
reregister every 90 days. The court shall hold a
hearing on the petition, on notice to the attorney
for the Commonwealth, to determine whether the
person suffers from a mental abnormality or a
personality disorder that makes the person a menace
to the health and safety of others or significantly