citing to this Court’s opinion in Martin v. Ziherl, 269 Va.
[…] carnal knowledge statute and the laws governing the crime of
contributing to the delinquency of a minor into the sodomy
13
statute. Such matters are for legislative consideration, and
here the provisions are simply different.
Second, the real issue is the legal status of the victims
as minors. Determining the age of majority is the province of
the General Assembly. Mack v. Mack, 217 Va. 534, 537, 229
S.E.2d 895, 897 (1976) (holding "minority is a legal status
subject to change by the legislature”). The Code is quite
specific concerning the dividing line between minors and
adults. Code § 1-203 (" 'Adult' " means a person 18 years of
age or more.”), Code § 1-204 (“For the purposes of all laws of
the Commonwealth including common law, case law, and the acts
of the General Assembly, unless an exception is specifically
provided in this Code, a person shall be an adult, shall be of
full age, and shall reach the age of majority when he becomes
18 years of age.”), Code § 1-207 (“ 'Child,' 'juvenile,'
'minor,' 'infant,' or any combination thereof means a person
less than 18 years of age.").
The sodomy statute has no express age of consent;
however, it must be applied in a constitutional manner in
conformity with Lawrence and Martin. The Court in Lawrence