citing to this Court’s opinion in Martin v. Ziherl, 269 Va.
[…] analysis of constitutionality of the statute. After Martin,
Code § 18.2-344 still has efficacy as noted; consequently, it
was not facially invalidated by our opinion.
McDonald’s as-applied constitutional challenge to Code
§ 18.2-361, the sodomy statute, involves McDonald's proposed
construction of several statutes. Except for certain conduct
between specified related persons, the sodomy statute does not
contain age restrictions. See Code § 18.2-361. McDonald
seeks to “borrow” age restrictions from the contributing to
the delinquency of a minor statute, Code § 18.2-371 and the
carnal knowledge statute, Code § 18.2-63.
11
In pertinent part, the contributing to the delinquency of
a minor statute states:
Any person 18 years of age or older, including
the parent of any child, who . . .(ii) engages in
consensual sexual intercourse with a child 15 or
older not his spouse, child, or grandchild, shall
be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code § 18.2-371.
In pertinent part, the carnal knowledge statute states:
If any person carnally knows, without the use
of force, a child thirteen years of age or
older but under fifteen years of age, such
person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
. . . .
For the purposes of this section, (i) a child
under the age of thirteen years shall not be
considered a consenting child and (ii) "carnal
knowledge" includes the acts of sexual
intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus,
anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate