McDonald v. Com.
[…] Such matters are for legislative consideration, and here the provisions are simply different. Second, the real issue is the legal status of the victims as minors. Determining the age of majority is the province of the General Assembly. Mack v. Mack, 217 Va. 534, 537, 229 S.E.2d 895, 897 (1976) (holding "minority is a legal status subject to change by the legislature”). The Code is quite specific concerning the dividing line between minors and adults. Code § 1-203 (" 'Adult' " means a person 18 years of age or more.”), Code § 1-204 (“For the purposes of all laws of the Commonwealth including common law, case law, and the acts of the General Assembly, unless an exception is specifically provided in this Code, a person shall be an adult, shall be of full age, and shall reach the age of majority when he becomes 18 years of age.”), Code § 1-207 (“ 'Child,' 'juvenile,' 'minor,' 'infant,' or any combination thereof means a person less than 18 years of age."). The sodomy statute has no express age of consent; however, it must be applied in a constitutional manner in conformity with Lawrence and Martin.