McDonald v. Com.
[…] After Martin, Code § 18.2-344 still has efficacy as noted; consequently, it was not facially invalidated by our opinion. McDonald’s as-applied constitutional challenge to Code § 18.2-361, the sodomy statute, involves McDonald's proposed construction of several statutes. Except for certain conduct between specified related persons, the sodomy statute does not contain age restrictions. See Code § 18.2-361. McDonald seeks to “borrow” age restrictions from the contributing to the delinquency of a minor statute, Code § 18.2-371 and the carnal knowledge statute, Code § 18.2-63. 11 In pertinent part, the contributing to the delinquency of a minor statute states: Any person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of any child, who . . .(ii) engages in consensual sexual intercourse with a child 15 or older not his spouse, child, or grandchild, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-371. In pertinent part, the carnal knowledge statute states: If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . . For the purposes of this section, (i) a child under the age of thirteen years shall not be considered a consenting child and (ii) "carnal knowledge" includes the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object