Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] support in the absence of a specific prayer for that form of
relief." Third, "[t]he trial court erred in granting wife a
reservation of spousal support without considering all of the
factors contained in Virginia Code Section 20-107.1(E)." Ms.
Harrell assigns cross-error as follows: "The trial court
erred in dismissing wife's original bill of complaint." Under
well-established principles, we review such questions of law
de novo. Westgate at Williamsburg Condominium Ass'n v. Philip
Richardson Co., 270 Va. 566, 574, 621 S.E.2d 114, 118 (2005).
Code § 20-79(b) states "[i]n any suit for divorce, the
court in which the suit is instituted or pending, when either
party to the proceedings so requests, shall provide in its
decree . . . support and maintenance for the spouse."
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to Code § 20-79(b), a party must
request spousal support in order to be granted that relief.
In Potts v. Mathieson Alkali Works, 165 Va. 196, 181 S.E.
521 (1935), this Court held:
4
No court can base its decree upon facts not