Milteer v. Commonwealth
[…] trial court.”    Xippas v. Commonwealth, 141 Va. 497, 501, 126

S.E. 207, 207 (1925); see also Commonwealth v. Doss, 159 Va.

968, 973-74, 167 S.E. 371, 373 (1933); Smith v. Commonwealth,

160 Va. 943, 946, 169 S.E. 550, 551 (1933).

       Code § 59.1-41.3 makes it “unlawful for any person to

knowingly sell, rent, cause to be sold or rented, or possess for

the purpose of selling or renting any recorded device that has

been produced, manufactured, distributed, or acquired in

violation of any provision of this chapter.”    Code § 59.1-41.4

mandates that “every recorded device sold, rented or transferred


                                  7
or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer . . .

shall contain on its packaging the true name and address of the

manufacturer.”2

     While the possession of recorded devices for sale that do

not have the “true name and address of the manufacturer” may be

contrary to the provisions of Code § 59.1-41.4, the plain text

of Code § 59.1-41.4 contains no provision making such possession

a crime.   Under the General Assembly’s writing of Chapter 3.1 of

Title 59.1, it is only through Code § 59.1-41.3 that possession

of prohibited recorded devices contrary to the standard of Code

§ 59.1-41.4 becomes a criminal act.   Yet, neither Milteer’s

indictment nor conviction order for the CD charge under Code

§ 59.1-41.4 makes any reference to Code § 59.1-41.3, either

directly or indirectly, by citation or narrative.



     2
       The full text of Code § 59.1-41.4 reads as
follows:
     Ninety days after July 1, 1972, every recorded device
     sold, rented or transferred or possessed for the
     purpose of sale, rental or transfer by any
     manufacturer, distributor, or wholesale or retail
     merchant shall contain on its packaging the true name
     and address of the manufacturer. The term
     "manufacturer" shall not include the manufacturer of
     the cartridge or casing itself. The term "recorded
     device" means the tangible medium upon which sounds or
     images are recorded or otherwise stored, and includes
     any phonograph record, disc, wire, tape,