Milteer v. Commonwealth
[…] 526, 165 S.E.2d 291, 292 (1969)).     “It is unquestionably true

that before an accused can be convicted of the violation of a

statute, the crime charged must fall within the provisions

thereof.   It is also true that where no offense is charged in an

indictment, the appellate court will reverse the judgment of the

trial court.”    Xippas v. Commonwealth, 141 Va. 497, 501, 126

S.E. 207, 207 (1925); see also Commonwealth v. Doss, 159 Va.

968, 973-74, 167 S.E. 371, 373 (1933); Smith v. Commonwealth,

160 Va. 943, 946, 169 S.E. 550, 551 (1933).

       Code § 59.1-41.3 makes it “unlawful for any person to

knowingly sell, rent, cause to be sold or rented, or possess for

the purpose of selling or renting any recorded device that has

been produced, manufactured, distributed, or acquired in

violation of any provision of this chapter.”    Code § 59.1-41.4

mandates that “every recorded device sold, rented or transferred


                                  7
or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer . . .

shall contain on its packaging the true name and address of the

manufacturer.”2