COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 1
Defendant similarly argued before the trial court that
Code § 59.1-43.3 simply "giv[es] teeth for [59.1-43].2."
- 5 -
transported or sold as wholesale, or possess for such purposes
any article with the knowledge that the sounds are so
transferred, without the consent of the owner." 2
Code § 59.1-41.3 makes it "unlawful for any person to . . .
possess for the purpose of selling or renting any recorded
device that has been produced, manufactured, distributed, or
acquired in violation of any provision of this chapter."
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 59.1-41.4 requires that "every recorded device sold,
rented or transferred or possessed for the purpose of sale,
rental or transfer by any manufacturer, distributor, or
wholesale or retail merchant shall contain on its packaging the
true name and address of the manufacturer."
Thus, when defendant at once possessed recordings
proscribed by Code § 59.1-41.2 and packaged contrary to Code
§ 59.1-41.4, he violated two distinct provisions of Chapter 3.1.
Code § 59.1-41.3 imposes criminal liability upon the sale,
rental or related possessing of a "recorded device . . .