Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] present case, we do not have statutory provisions dealing
with teachers and principals in separate and distinct ways.
And, the definition of the term “teacher” promulgated by
the Board of Education does not conflict with any statutory
definition of that term since the General Assembly did not
include one.
This brings us to the last step of our analysis. The
circuit court found that Brown had presented a grievable
19
issue and remanded his grievance to the School Board for
resolution. The court’s jurisdiction to review a school
board’s determination of grievability is found in Code
§ 22.1-314, which is part of Article 3 and the State
Grievance Procedure. 7 That statute allows a decision of a
school board regarding grievability to be appealed to the
circuit court “having jurisdiction in the school division
for a hearing on the issue of grievability.” However, the
definition of the term “grievance” in Code § 22.1-306 and
in the Part I of the State Grievance Procedure specifically
excludes a dispute involving a suspension as a grievable
matter. Thus, the circuit court erred in finding that
Brown had presented a grievable issue.