Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] that give rise to the issues before us. We also include in
our analysis the separate statutory provision dealing with
suspension of public school employees, Code § 22.1-315.
We turn first to the State Grievance Procedure
mandated by the provisions of Code § 22.1-308. That
statute requires the Board of Education to prescribe a
grievance procedure, which shall include certain elements
enumerated in the statute. Pursuant to that mandate and
3
Accordingly, we will deny the School Board’s motion
to remand and dismiss this case.
8
its authority in Code § 22.1-16 to “promulgate such
regulations as may be necessary to carry out its powers and
duties and the provisions of” Title 22.1, the Board of
Education established a “Procedure For Adjusting
Grievances,” 8 VAC 20-90-10 et seq. (the State Grievance
Procedure). The School Board adopted this grievance
procedure “in accordance with the Standards of Quality for