Present: All the Justices
[…] constitutional or statutory right to question members of a
jury panel about the range of punishment in a non-capital
case. Responding, the defendant asserts that he was entitled
to question the members of the jury panel about their
potential biases, including any bias that may relate to the
range of punishment. We disagree with the defendant.
The right of an accused to a trial by an impartial jury
is a right guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States
and the Constitution of Virginia. U.S. Const. amends. VI and
XIV; Va. Const. art. I, § 8. Code § 8.01-358, which
encompasses these guarantees of an accused's right to a trial
by an impartial jury, states in part:
"The court and counsel for either party shall
have the right to examine under oath any person who
is called as a juror therein and shall have the
right to ask such person or juror directly any
relevant question to ascertain whether he is related
to either party, or has any interest in the cause,
or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is
3
sensible of any bias or prejudice therein; and the
party objecting to any juror may introduce any
competent evidence in support of the objection; and
if it shall appear to the court that the juror does
not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be
drawn or called and placed in his stead for the
trial of that case."
See also Rule 3A:14; Green v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 105, 115,
546 S.E.2d 446, 451 (2001); Martin v. Commonwealth, 221 Va.
436, 444, 271 S.E.2d 123, 128-29 (1980); Breeden v.
Commonwealth, 217 Va. 297, 298, 227 S.E.2d 734, 735 (1976).
A defendant, however, does not have an unlimited