COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] biased toward one end or the other of the sentencing spectrum.
The Commonwealth agrees with appellant that a defendant is
entitled to an impartial jury on the question of punishment as
well as guilt. Patterson v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 653, 658, 283
S.E.2d 212, 215 (1981). However, the Commonwealth contends this
basic right does not permit a defendant to inform the jury,
before the trial has begun, of the range of punishment. The
Commonwealth concludes that the jury should not be
"contaminated" with sentencing information prior to the guilt
phase of the trial.
Code § 8.01-358 states:
The court and counsel for either party
shall have the right to examine under oath
any person who is called as a juror therein
- 3 -
and shall have the right to ask such person
or juror directly any relevant question to
ascertain whether he is related to either
party, or has any interest in the cause, or
has expressed or formed any opinion, or is
sensible of any bias or prejudice therein;
and the party objecting to any juror may
introduce any competent evidence in support
of the objection; and if it shall appear to
the court that the juror does not stand
indifferent in the cause, another shall be
drawn or called and placed in his stead for
the trial of that case.
A juror, knowing anything relative to a
fact in issue, shall disclose the same in
open court.
Voir dire is further governed by Rule 3A:14, which states,
in part:
(a) Examination. - After the prospective
jurors are sworn on the voir dire, the court
shall question them individually or
collectively to determine whether anyone:
* * * * * * *
(6) Has a bias or prejudice against the
Commonwealth or the accused; or
(7) Has any reason to believe he might not
give a fair and impartial trial to the
Commonwealth and the accused based solely on
the law and the evidence.
Thereafter, the court, and counsel as
of right, may examine on oath any
prospective juror and ask any question
relevant to his qualifications as an
impartial juror. A party objecting to a
juror may introduce competent evidence in
support of the objection.
- 4 -
In Buchanan v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 389, 384 S.E.2d 757
(1989), the Supreme Court of Virginia reviewed the permissible
scope of voir dire:
Trial courts must afford a party a
"full and fair" opportunity to ascertain
whether prospective jurors "stand
indifferent in the cause." LeVasseur v.