COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 436, 445,
271 S.E.2d 123, 129 (1980). "Voir dire
plays a critical function in assuring the
criminal defendant that his Sixth Amendment
right to an impartial jury will be honored.
Without adequate voir dire the trial judge's
responsibility to remove prospective jurors
who will not be able impartially to follow
the court's instructions and evaluate the
evidence cannot be fulfilled."
Rosales-Lopez v. United States, 451 U.S.
182, 188, 101 S. Ct. 1629, 1634, 68 L.Ed.2d
22 (1981) (citations omitted).
Id. at 164-65, 367 S.E.2d at 179-80.
Code § 19.2-295.1 mandates a bifurcated
proceeding in all felony jury trials. The
statute divides the trial into two distinct
phases. The jury first resolves the issue
of guilt or innocence and, "upon a finding
that the defendant is guilty . . ., a
separate proceeding limited to the
ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
soon as practicable before the same jury."
Code § 19.2-295.1 (emphasis added). The
procedure assures the jury access to
"information specific only to sentencing,
- 6 -
apart from considerations of guilt or
innocence," thereby promoting a punishment
appropriate to the circumstances without
corrupting the initial determination of