Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
v. Record No. 991997 OPINION BY JUSTICE DONALD W. LEMONS
June 9, 2000
ALTIMONT WILKS, ET AL.
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HALIFAX COUNTY
William L. Wellons, Judge
In this appeal of a judgment dismissing several related
forfeiture proceedings, we consider whether the Commonwealth’s
failure to comply with notice of seizure provisions deprived
the circuit court of jurisdiction. Code § 19.2-386.3(A)
states:
If an information has not been filed, then
upon seizure of any property under § 18.2-249,
the agency seizing the property shall forthwith
notify in writing the attorney for the
Commonwealth in the county or city in which the
seizure occurred, who shall, within twenty-one
days of receipt of such notice, file a notice of
seizure for forfeiture with the clerk of the
circuit court. Such notice of seizure for
forfeiture shall specifically describe the
property seized, set forth in general terms the
grounds for seizure, identify the date on which
the seizure occurred, and identify all owners and
lien holders then known or of record. The clerk
shall forthwith mail by first-class mail notice
of seizure for forfeiture to the last known
address of all identified owners and lien
holders. When property has been seized under
§ 18.2-249 prior to filing an information, then
an information against that property shall be
filed within ninety days of the date of seizure
or the property shall be released to the owner or
lien holder.[ 1 ]
(Emphasis added).
I
On December 19, 1997, and continuing into the early
morning hours of December 20, 1997, law enforcement officers
executed a search warrant for drugs at a residence in Halifax
County that was occupied by Altimont M. Wilks and Nicole S.
Younger, respondents in this forfeiture proceeding. The
officers seized numerous items, including several thousand
dollars in U.S. currency, pistols, electronics equipment, a
scanner, digital scales, a night vision device, and a
bulletproof vest.
Code § 19.2-386.3(A) requires, inter alia, that “the
agency seizing the property shall forthwith notify the
attorney for the Commonwealth in the county or city in which
the seizure occurred, who shall, within twenty-one days of
receipt of such notice, file a notice of seizure for
forfeiture with the clerk of the circuit court.” On December
23, 1997 Gary Thomas, a special agent with the Alcohol
Beverage Control Board, delivered “Asset Seizure Reporting
Forms” to the office of the regional drug prosecutor and slid
1
Code § 18.2-249 describes the types of property subject