Present: All the Justices
[…] In this
proceeding, we are not concerned with the question whether the
Commonwealth filed the informations timely. Here, the
Commonwealth filed the informations within the 90-day
5
statutory period. 2 Rather, our inquiry in this appeal is
whether the Commonwealth’s Attorney’s failure to file the
notices of seizure for forfeiture with the clerk of the
circuit court within 21 days from the date that the agency
seizing the property notified the Commonwealth’s Attorney of
such seizure affects the circuit court’s jurisdiction over
forfeiture proceedings.
III
Code § 19.2-386.3(A) states that “the attorney for the
Commonwealth . . . shall . . . file a notice of seizure for
forfeiture with the clerk of the circuit court” within 21 days
from the date that the Commonwealth’s Attorney receives notice
of the seizure. In this case, the circuit court held that the
word “shall” in Code § 19.2-386.3(A) is mandatory and that the
circuit court did not have jurisdiction because of the