Present: All the Justices
[…] of policies" dictates that the sum available for "payment" shall
be "credited" against the several policies in "the following
order of priority:" first, the County's $25,000, from the policy
covering the County motor vehicle occupied by the plaintiff at
the time of the accident (there is no dispute that a self-
insurer's certificate of insurance is equivalent to an insurance
"policy" for purposes of this controversy); second, State Farm's
$100,000, from the policy covering a motor vehicle not involved
in the accident under which the plaintiff was the named insured.
Code § 46.2-368(B), however, provides that the "protection
against the uninsured or underinsured motorist required under
this section . . . shall be secondary coverage to any other valid
- 8 -
and collectible insurance providing the same protection which is
available to any person otherwise entitled to assert a claim to
such protection by virtue of this section." We hold that this
language does not alter or reverse the credit priorities, as
opposed to the payment priorities, set forth in § 38.2-2206(B).
The General Assembly, in what is now § 46.2-368, has
recognized "a distinction in the financial implications of