Present: All the Justices
[…] The plaintiff appeals. The County, although nominally an
- 2 -
appellee, supports the plaintiff's position on appeal.
We shall summarize the statutes pertinent to this
controversy. The uninsured motorist statute requires a motor
vehicle liability policy to provide at least $25,000 for each
person in uninsured motorist coverage through provisions that
"also obligate the insurer to make payment for bodily injury
. . . caused by the operation or use of an underinsured motor
vehicle to the extent the vehicle is underinsured, as defined in
subsection B of this section." Code § 38.2-2206(A).
Subsection B states that a motor vehicle is "underinsured"
if "the total amount of bodily injury . . . coverage applicable
to the operation or use of the motor vehicle and available for
payment for such bodily injury . . . is less than the total
amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded any person injured
as a result of the operation or use of the vehicle." Code
§ 38.2-2206(B).
The same subsection provides that "available for payment"
means "the amount of liability insurance coverage applicable to
the claim of the injured person for bodily injury . . . reduced
by the payment of any other claims arising out of the same
occurrence." Id.
A focus of this appeal is upon the following provisions of
subsection (B).
"If an injured person is entitled to underinsured
motorist coverage under more than one policy, the
following order of priority of policies applies and
any amount available for payment shall be credited