Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, * Lacy,
[…] with the express or implied consent of the named insured."
Southern Heritage argues, however, that Code § 38.2-
2204 "was not created for the benefit of the insured, nor
was it created in order to allow double recovery to the
party who has suffered damage by the negligent use of the
insured's car when operated by another with the owner's
permission." Southern Heritage asserts that the purpose of
Code § 38.2-2204 is to protect the injured party who has
suffered damage "by allowing that party a single recovery
under the insured's policy."
Code § 38.2-2204, commonly referred to as the omnibus
clause, states in part:
"A. No policy or contract of bodily injury
or property damage liability insurance, covering
liability arising from the ownership, maintenance,
or use of any motor vehicle . . . shall be issued
or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of
such vehicle . . . or shall be issued or delivered
by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon
any motor vehicle . . . that is principally
garaged, docked, or used in this Commonwealth,
unless the policy contains a provision insuring
the named insured, and any other person using or
responsible for the use of the motor vehicle . . .
with the expressed or implied consent of the named
insured, against liability for death or injury
sustained, or loss or damage incurred within the
coverage of the policy or contract as a result of
negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle
. . . by the named insured or by any such person."
(Emphasis added).
In deciding the meaning of the statute, we must
consider the plain language that the General Assembly
employed when enacting this statute. For example, we stated
in Barr v. Town & Country Properties, 240 Va. 292, 295, 396
S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990) (quoting Watkins v. Hall, 161 Va.